Quick Acekard Compatibility Question

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Donato_Dobango, Nov 30, 2009.

Nov 30, 2009
  1. Donato_Dobango
    OP

    Member Donato_Dobango GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    United States
    I'm thinking about updating my flashcart since the DSTT firmware updates seems to be getting more and more infrequent. Just a quick question on if an Acekard is able to play the following:

    Assassin's Creed 2
    Rabbids Go Home
    Mario & Sonic at the Winter Olympics
    Where's Waldo

    Thank you in advance for your input!
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i made a cheat code by using akaio1.5 for rabbids go home
    i tested some cheats for assasin creed [​IMG]
     
  3. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Assassin's creed and M&Sonic work, no idea about the other two, but you can always report problems to norm and he will fix them for ya. [​IMG]
     
  4. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    waldo works too, but rabbids only on dsi (testing on ak2.1 with akaio 1.5 on ds lite and works till start new game - after that white screen)
     
  5. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Yeah I just checked, Rabbids Go Home is a DSi enhanced game. I don't think any flashcart can run this at all.
     
  6. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Assassins creed 2 is DSi enhanced game too, but many people cant play it (but nds lite with ak2.1 akaio 1.5 NO PROBLEM [​IMG] - only a little bit slower)
     
  7. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    WTF AKAIO plays it perfectly.
     
  8. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Excuse my ignorance then, o allmighty one. [​IMG]
     
  9. outcast22

    Newcomer outcast22 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    Not on mine. Starts then black screen. Any ideas for a potential fix?
     
  10. Disco

    Member Disco GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Croatia
    Country:
    Croatia

    You must have akaio 1.5 and latest loader for it, and this game works perfectly, and assasins creed 2 too!
     

Share This Page