Hacking Question

Jaden.

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
162
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
Argentina
Well i got my Nintendo 3DS. Works fine though. Except for flashcard. I've saw an update on my flashcard site (r4issdhc.com) that said that "Supports 3DS" But when i tryed to load it i got:

-There was an error. Keep the POWER button pressed to turn off the console. Look the instruction manual of the console to obtain more information


It's my fault or Update?
ohnoes.png


If there's any other firmware such as Wood that works for my flashcard (R4issdhc.com) please tell me and give link or whatever:
tongue.gif
 

Nujui

I need something to do.
Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
3,933
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Dreamland.
XP
851
Country
United States
Update's fault. I think you have a R4 clone, and has far as I know, that one won't work on 3ds. You better off buying a cart like acekard or supercard 2.
 

Jaden.

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
162
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
Argentina
I had that target from V2.3, i updated to V2.4 and both versions worked on my DSi but not in 3DS.

Isn't there another firmware that works with 3DS and will work on my card?
 

samjef11

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
450
Trophies
0
XP
84
Country
Jaden. said:
I had that target from V2.3, i updated to V2.4 and both versions worked on my DSi but not in 3DS.

Isn't there another firmware that works with 3DS and will work on my card?
as far as i know r4i sdhc 1.4.1 can't be upgraded it was like when i bought a 1.4 r4i sdhc card and a new dsi firmware came out all they did was made a new card that you would have to buy so you gonna have to buy a new r4i sdhc 3ds card as they can't update there cards.

http://www.r4i-sdhc.com/aboute.asp
 

samjef11

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
450
Trophies
0
XP
84
Country
Jaden. said:
My card site is r4issdhc.com no r4i-sdhc.com o.O
Still the same you will still have to buy a new card because it don't not look like they can update thier cards to support 3ds.
 

samjef11

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
450
Trophies
0
XP
84
Country
Jaden. said:
It's like this one:

http://www.buydscard.com/images/20100105112708706921.jpg

But at the link it says www.r4issdhc.com

o.o
Yes the site you said it a dstt card clone off it uses the same ttmenu as the dstt card so so you pretty much screwed.

Why don't you get an acekard that can be updated to a new 3ds firmware and dsi and they pretty cheap to buy.
 

samjef11

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
450
Trophies
0
XP
84
Country
Jaden. said:
Isnt' there any other firmware that works with the card?
No because clone cards are not flashble and the teams that make them could give up at anything and them you leaft with a old card so go buy a flash card from acekard supercard or m3.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim: if we get more die options we could play a game of dnd just using gbatemp chat