Question

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Jaden., Mar 27, 2011.

Mar 27, 2011

Question by Jaden. at 11:20 PM (2,330 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    Well i got my Nintendo 3DS. Works fine though. Except for flashcard. I've saw an update on my flashcard site (r4issdhc.com) that said that "Supports 3DS" But when i tryed to load it i got:

    -There was an error. Keep the POWER button pressed to turn off the console. Look the instruction manual of the console to obtain more information


    It's my fault or Update? [​IMG]

    If there's any other firmware such as Wood that works for my flashcard (R4issdhc.com) please tell me and give link or whatever: [​IMG]
     


  2. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Update's fault. I think you have a R4 clone, and has far as I know, that one won't work on 3ds. You better off buying a cart like acekard or supercard 2.
     
  3. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    It says that "Supported 3DS" anyway.

    An Acekard 2i would work?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure that's the site for your specific clone?
     
  5. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    Yes i am. It's on the flashcard and the box.
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It's likely you have a different hardware than they're advertising now.
     
  7. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    I had that target from V2.3, i updated to V2.4 and both versions worked on my DSi but not in 3DS.

    Isn't there another firmware that works with 3DS and will work on my card?
     
  8. samjef11

    Member samjef11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    as far as i know r4i sdhc 1.4.1 can't be upgraded it was like when i bought a 1.4 r4i sdhc card and a new dsi firmware came out all they did was made a new card that you would have to buy so you gonna have to buy a new r4i sdhc 3ds card as they can't update there cards.

    http://www.r4i-sdhc.com/aboute.asp
     
  9. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    My card site is r4issdhc.com no r4i-sdhc.com o.O
     
  10. samjef11

    Member samjef11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Still the same you will still have to buy a new card because it don't not look like they can update thier cards to support 3ds.
     
  11. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    Then it's a lie or what?

    Since how i said it says "V2.4 Supports 3DS" .-.
     
  12. samjef11

    Member samjef11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you upload a pic of the card box and the card itself please?
     
  13. samjef11

    Member samjef11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I downloaded the new firmware and it's a dstt clone because it has a ttmenu
     
  14. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
  15. samjef11

    Member samjef11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes the site you said it a dstt card clone off it uses the same ttmenu as the dstt card so so you pretty much screwed.

    Why don't you get an acekard that can be updated to a new 3ds firmware and dsi and they pretty cheap to buy.
     
  16. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    Isnt' there any other firmware that works with the card?
     
  17. samjef11

    Member samjef11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No because clone cards are not flashble and the teams that make them could give up at anything and them you leaft with a old card so go buy a flash card from acekard supercard or m3.
     
  18. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I don't think the "firmware" you mean can make a flashcart work on updated systems.
    It depends on the integrated software, which "firmwares" can't control.
     
  19. samjef11

    Member samjef11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the card is flashable then you could update to work with a new 3ds/dsi firmware.
     
  20. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    He tried the latest update, which was supposed to work on 3DS systems.
     

Share This Page