Question about running backup PS1 games on psp.

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by zach12_2, Sep 30, 2011.

Sep 30, 2011
  1. zach12_2
    OP

    Newcomer zach12_2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I have a PSP-1001 model running 6.20 PRO-B9 cfw. Let me first say, I enjoy the benefits of custom firmware, and I have no issues at all with my backup psp games. I'm really pleased overall. I used this brilliant guide, and it worked flawlessly.

    http://gbatemp.net/t293978-how-to-softmod-hack-your-psp (Many thanks to the author, by the way.)

    However there is one issue; I can't seem to get ps1 games to function properly.

    I have two scenarios at play here.

    First, when following this guide: http://gbatemp.net/t206195-guide-to-conver...1-games-for-psp
    The eboot produced doesn't start and has the same error message. I thought that this method should be compatible with my firmware. Am I correct on this. Also, is this method compatible with .ccd files? That might be the issue if it is not.

    Second, before I got cfw, I was playing a psn downloaded version of Final Fantasy VII. I can confirm that it boots and works perfectly. However whenever I try to boot it now I get this message: "The game could not be started. (80020148)"

    I am at a loss as what to do next. I have tried googling the issue, but with all the different cfw types and revisions determining the best course of action is difficult. Any guidance you could provide on this would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance! [​IMG]
     
  2. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Do you have any plugins enabled ? If so then try disabling them . If it doesn't work then try formatting your memory card & see what happens.

    The eboots you made should work & even if you did something wrong they should boot first & then go to a black screen or freeze & the psn games should also work fine in PRO-B9 so try what I suggested & see if it might be the cause.
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    D'awww, you're welcome.

    And yeah, I've noticed some plugins don't play very well with POPS on 6.x firmwares (like JoySens).
     
  4. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Format flash1 and reset user settings in the advanced menu of the recovery...or for safety's sake go into your settings menu and use the Reset to default settings option in the XMB.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, my bad, looks like I was using the 5.x versions of JoySens. using the 6.x version fixed the double-input issue I was having on BBS, and now controls work fine in PSX games.

    So if you have any 5.x plugins, see if there's 6.x versions.
     
  6. zach12_2
    OP

    Newcomer zach12_2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for all the replies! I appreciate the help. I reformatted my memory stick and restored default settings, but the issue still persists. I am new to this, and I'm unsure on how to manage my plugins. I didn't think I had any. [​IMG]

    How can I know what all is installed on my system. I haven't put anything but whatever is included in this version of PRO on my psp. Sorry, I'm still getting the hang of this. [​IMG]
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have an /seplugins/ folder on the memory stick?
     
  8. zach12_2
    OP

    Newcomer zach12_2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but it is empty.

    EDIT: So I guess Final Fantasy VIII was one of those pesky multi-GameID games. [​IMG]
    So now I remade my eboot for FF8 and it works perfectly. So, it's just the psn downloaded Final Fantasy VII that is the problem.
     

Share This Page