1. dev1niscool

    OP dev1niscool Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Will installing an out of region CIA (that is legit) using NASA on a 10.3 3ds brick your system (using gridlauncher). If you can please include screenshots
     
  2. sweis12

    sweis12 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    There will be no brick, but they wont appear on home menu, and you have to launch it through hans.

    But, since you are 10.3, you should downgrade if you feel comfortable with it.
     
  3. dev1niscool

    OP dev1niscool Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I did once but updated, because i didnt know how to install cia on emunand after using tinyformatter
     
  4. sweis12

    sweis12 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    *facepalm*
    Do you have old or new 3ds??
     
  5. dev1niscool

    OP dev1niscool Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    old, y what is wrong?
     
  6. sweis12

    sweis12 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    You updated aftrer you downgraded. Anyways, downgrade again and follow this tutorial.\
     
  7. DeslotlCL

    DeslotlCL GBAtemp's scalie trash
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,847
    Country:
    United States
    out of region legit cias can be launch with region4 if you are using gridlauncher (hans dosent support kirby, so try to use region4)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Question],