Quake 2 DS on DSi

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by saddy, Jun 20, 2009.

Jun 20, 2009

Quake 2 DS on DSi by saddy at 4:15 PM (2,316 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. saddy
    OP

    Newcomer saddy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi Guys!

    I tryed to play Quake 2 DS, but i cant start a Game without a Ram Extension, but the DSi got 16MB Ram.

    Is there any way to bypass the Ram Check ? Or Does anyone of you know how to contact the Coder of Q2DS?

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. Isabelyes

    Member Isabelyes GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The DSi has two Mode's: the DS, and the DSi Mode, with the RAM and camera etc.

    The DSi Mode hasn't been hacked yet.
     
  3. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    Not possible. All DSi flash cards can only utilise the ds mode on the dsi which means it can only use 4mb of ram. (I think this is right)
     
  4. saddy
    OP

    Newcomer saddy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Germany
    Omg thats stupid [​IMG] I hope theres soon a new Update for AKi, but thanks for your answers
     
  5. Isabelyes

    Member Isabelyes GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you're welcome [​IMG]

    ...but sorry to dissapoint you, I'm afraid it will take a long time to be hacked.
    (But don't ask me why I think so!)

    Offtopic: Why. the. heck. is your post count 1?
    I Know that you've got atleast 2 posts!
     

Share This Page