Hacking PSVitaTV + NoNPDRM = Problem

RobotUnicorn

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 10, 2019
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
71
Country
Germany
Hello everyone!


I followed theflows guide to installing games using nondprm, but came to a point were I'm giving up. I've even had my boyfriend check on the steps and what I did and we both have no clue as to why the games won't install when we update the live area. So we double checked that all files are in the correct folder and the config file was edited correctly. We tried updating the live area with ux0 mounted and unmounted, and rebooted several times, but the result stays the same, 0 files get refreshed .

Perhaps it has to do with my device being a ps TV and not a PS vita?

I'm very thankful for any advice on this.
 

ZeroSene

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2019
Messages
194
Trophies
0
XP
892
Country
Vietnam
If you use NoNpDrm, then just download game from https://beta.nopaystation.com/ with the PC NPS browser. It create whole folder (app,patch) including game id folder for the game, you only have to copy those folder to ux0 then refresh. The guide on theFl0w site is for people to create their game version to backup/share.
 

yeshuachrist

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
600
Trophies
0
XP
1,482
Country
United States
Hello everyone!


I followed theflows guide to installing games using nondprm, but came to a point were I'm giving up. I've even had my boyfriend check on the steps and what I did and we both have no clue as to why the games won't install when we update the live area. So we double checked that all files are in the correct folder and the config file was edited correctly. We tried updating the live area with ux0 mounted and unmounted, and rebooted several times, but the result stays the same, 0 files get refreshed .

Perhaps it has to do with my device being a ps TV and not a PS vita?

I'm very thankful for any advice on this.

1. Raise the spoofed firmware that henkaku is reporting from the options to at least 3.65 or higher (even if your on 3.60)
2. Delete, "ux0:tai" .............. it should check your plugins and config.txt file in "ur0:tai"
3. (if you installed "retroarch" in the past, or, that gimmick plugin that allowed you to connect to PSN, then, use moduro to downgrade, or if your on 3.60 reinstall firmware 3.60) (if you are on 3.68 firmware, should be ok with moduro .............. if you are 3.69/3.70-3.72 .......... take caution! when trying to downgrade)
...............
...............
...............
# For users plugins, you must refresh taiHEN from HENkaku Settings for
# changes to take place.
# For kernel plugins, you must reboot for changes to take place.
*KERNEL
ur0:tai/gamesd1.4.skprx
ur0:tai/repatch_redux0_v3.0.skprx
ux0:app/PSPEMUCFW/sce_module/adrenaline_kernel.skprx
ur0:tai/nonpdrm1.2.skprx
ur0:tai/reF00D.skprx
# henkaku.skprx is hard-coded to load and is not listed here
*main
# main is a special titleid for SceShell
ur0:tai/henkaku.suprx
ur0:tai/custom_warning_v2.suprx
ur0:tai/nolockscreen_v2.suprx
ur0:tai/notrophymsg.suprx
*NPXS10015
# this is for modifying the version string
ur0:tai/henkaku.suprx
*NPXS10016
# this is for modifying the version string in settings widget
ur0:tai/henkaku.suprx
*!PCSE00261
# Danganronpa THH - disable plugins to fix crashes
*!PCSE01100
# Danganronpa V3 - disable plugins to fix crashes
*!PSPEMUCFW
# Adrenaline
*ALL
ur0:tai/oclockvitaminimal.suprx
...............
...............
...............
That the "config.txt" file in ur0:tai on my PSTV, and ux0:tai is deleted. Goodluck.
 
Last edited by yeshuachrist,

RobotUnicorn

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 10, 2019
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
71
Country
Germany
Does not work for me... :-(

Did you edit config in ur0
I dont have any config in ur0 root! Or do you mean the config in ur0/tai? Where should be a config?

delete tai folder from ux0?
Can I also rename ux0:tai? Maybe I need it later.

I spoofed my FW to 3.70 (I am on FW 3.68) and did never use Retroarch.

This is my config:
config.jpg
I have little troubles to attach the stucco to the frame, please ignore the tape :o)

are the games encrypted?
NoNPDRM files are encryptet right?
 
  • Like
Reactions: lasher666

Madridi

Card Collector
Member
Joined
May 9, 2008
Messages
3,561
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Doha
XP
3,007
Country
Qatar
Does not work for me... :-(


I dont have any config in ur0 root! Or do you mean the config in ur0/tai? Where should be a config?


Can I also rename ux0:tai? Maybe I need it later.

I spoofed my FW to 3.70 (I am on FW 3.68) and did never use Retroarch.

This is my config:
View attachment 179282
I have little troubles to attach the stucco to the frame, please ignore the tape :o)


NoNPDRM files are encryptet right?
That config is fine, yes I meant the one in tai folder not root.

So from what I understand from your answers, you still have your tai folder on ux0. Delete that. You only want the one in ur0
 

RobotUnicorn

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 10, 2019
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
71
Country
Germany
to some extend...

"refresh live area" found 3 games and gave me 3 bubbles.
but i had more games in ux0:app/. they didn't get refreshed!
what will "refresh license database" do?

what is the difference between ux0:app/ and ux0:/appmeta/?

does the work.bin have any influence on the refreshing live area process?
 
Last edited by RobotUnicorn,

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
33,316
Trophies
2
XP
22,435
Country
United States
I don't know the specifics but the work.bin, zrif (decrypt key for package and game), and nonpdrm are related. you need a real license key to decrypt the work.bin (I think). afaik, games will not show up if a valid or fake license isn't there. all nonpdrm games use the same, fake license, which I think might be for content that's free. however, the game/package must've been decrypted first by someone. I'm assuming that the reason the games aren't appearing is that there's something wrong with the license. I think the "refresh license database" creates a database of all active licenses. I could be wrong, but I don't think it's part of the normal vita process (i.e. the file doesn't exist under normal circumstances). you might be able to look in it though with sqlite browser to see if the games are being picked up. you don't want to mess with the appmeta on ux0. ur0 is fine, but even if it wasn't detecting the icon, I think the games would still be picked up and work. this is all speculation, 'cause I haven't read too much about the zrif and work.bin. I know that they're related though. you can decrypt vita packages on your pc with the zrif as well.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol