PSP Infrastructure Problem

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by TwinBlades, May 29, 2010.

May 29, 2010
  1. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Hey guys, ever since I got my psp I can't connect to the internet :@ I'm using WEP atm becuase of my DS (I use it a lot and don't really want to change back and forth from wep to wpa). I've both scanned and did the set up manually but I keep getting connection failed.

    Here's a list of some things that may help:
    -When I do the manula set up and the test connection is complete, the data has channel 3 including all my other info
    -If I do auto scan and just put my WEP code and test connection I get "Timed out from obtaining IP" (Something like that) with no error code #
    -My router is Belkin Wireless-G Router Click Here For Belkin Info!
    -I've tried doing both scan and manual before custom firmware
    -I've been asked to change the IP Adress when doing manual XXX.XXX.XXX the last 3 or last 2 I have done

    Any help please [​IMG]. It works at my friends house but he's not close enough to me to let me use the wifi nor anyone around I know.

    Thanks Guys!
     
  2. fgghjjkll

    Member fgghjjkll GBATemp MegaMan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,038
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you tried Channel 9 and 11?
    They both fixed my DS WiFi problems and may fix your PSP Problems too.
     
  3. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    How you change the channels [​IMG]
     
  4. fgghjjkll

    Member fgghjjkll GBATemp MegaMan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,038
    Country:
    Australia
    You change them in the wireless settings of your router.
     
  5. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I've tried both channel 9 and 11 still not working [​IMG]

    EDIT: Also Use as Access Point is disabled is that a problem? (My ds wifi works fine atm)
     
  6. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    NVM, LOL IM SO SUTPID
     
  7. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, thats exactly why you cant find it as your PSP. The PSP searches for local Access Points.
     
  8. fgghjjkll

    Member fgghjjkll GBATemp MegaMan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,038
    Country:
    Australia
    If his PSP couldnt find the access point, how could it have gotten a connection error? He wouldve gotten no Access Points detected instead.
     
  9. zeromac

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    Lol your WEP key was wrong [​IMG]

    [spoiler title= Wait to go homo] Wait to go homo [​IMG] [/spoiler]

    Jks
     
  10. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Lol thx xD rofl at your incorrect coding as well xD.
     

Share This Page