1. schmooblidon

    OP schmooblidon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Hey guys,
    I got my new hard drive and network adapter today, and was attempting to set it all up. I was following this guide http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/369291 and right off the bat, when I try to format on WinHIIP, I get the error: The selected hard drive does not have a valid PS2 Master Boot Record. I read that I needed to format it on the PS2 first, and so hooked it up and opened in hd loader. That just gave me an error and I heard a few noises. Opened it in OPL and it seemed to work, it was empty though, so no way to tell. Can't see any option to format, am I missing something?

    After that I read some stuff about master and slave drives (I still have no idea), and was told it should be a slave drive when hooked up to the pc. Before I had connected the black master ide cable to it, so I concluded that was the problem and connected the grey slave ide cable to it instead. Tried to format again in WinHIIP, and got the same thing. What the fuck am I doing?

    I'm using a Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 9 160GB HDD, model no: 6Y160P0, and a phat 50003 ps2.
     
  2. cobleman

    cobleman GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,484
    Country:
    It can be a bit tricky sometimes,Format to Fat32 then place in your ps2 to format it.
    P.S. Right click and run Winhiip as administrator
     
  3. schmooblidon

    OP schmooblidon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    It disappeared from My Computer and so I went into Disk Management. It was unallocated, and only gave me the option of exFat or NTFS.

    Oh and I did run as admin. Without running as admin, I can't even select a drive.
     
  4. cobleman

    cobleman GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,484
    Country:
  5. schmooblidon

    OP schmooblidon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    any particular allocation unit size? also how do I format it on the ps2?

    edit: just watched a simple vid on ps2 format. I doubt the allocation unit size matters, so I'm just gunna go for it.
     
  6. schmooblidon

    OP schmooblidon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    No dice. I dled hdloader 0.8c and put it on a usb. Launched it and got "Hardware error. HDLoader could not detect a hard disk drive connected to your ps2." I did make a beep noise though... I have heard people have had trouble with this hdd and blocking certain metal parts fixes, but I never found clarification of what parts and what their problem was.

    edit: fuck sake, were they talking about jumpers... So I waited 5 days to get all this stuff and I have to order a little bit of fuckin plastic which won't get here till monday earliest. Please tell me there is an easier way?

    edit 2: tried to foil trick. still getting the error. imma take a bunch of photos.

    edit 3: IMAG0350.jpg IMAG0354.jpg IMAG0355.jpg So here is the diagram on the hdd and my attempt at bridging the pins. I don't even know if this is the right one, or even the slightest clue of how to do it.

    edit 4: Heard some bad things about foil, and some slightly better things about wire. IMAG0356.jpg That seems like a good connection right?
     
  7. schmooblidon

    OP schmooblidon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    So these are printscreens of exactly what happens when I try to format in WinHIIP.
    I select the drive and get this message ps2error5.jpg

    Click OK and click Format, get a bunch of "are you sure" messages... ok ok ok.. and then ps2error1.jpg

    Clicking OK brings me to ps2error2.jpg

    Clicking OK then goes to ps2error3.jpg

    OK again brings me back, and afterwards it displays the drive as ?PS2. ps2error4.jpg

    Trying to format again will just give me the same errors.

    I should mention that these are the settings I am trying ps2error6.jpg
     
  8. schmooblidon

    OP schmooblidon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Solved. Thanks for your help gbatemp, reliable as always!
     
  9. cobleman

    cobleman GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,484
    Country:
    Told you it can be tricky sometimes. I took my Maxtor 160 gb out and replaced it with 320gb Seagate now that was a pain in the butt. You just have to keep plugging at it till you get it! Glad you got it.
     
  10. schmooblidon

    OP schmooblidon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    umbjolt likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - trouble,