PS2 emulator on PS3?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by johncenafan427, Jan 24, 2011.

Jan 24, 2011

PS2 emulator on PS3? by johncenafan427 at 4:12 AM (5,741 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. johncenafan427
    OP

    Member johncenafan427 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Troy, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    hey this is probably a stupid question, but i have to ask it:

    is there/will there a ps2 emulator for ps3?


    i have the ps3 that is incompatible with ps2 games, but i can still create a virtual ps2 memory card.

    i was just curious.

    thanks guys!
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, even if it's only a PoC (meaning it will not play retail games properly).
     
  3. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,185
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    anyone can create a virtual mc (for ps1 and ps2)
    someone would have to create a emulator to do it as the ps3's now are missing the hardware to do so
     
  4. xraven13

    Member xraven13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    Croatia
    What is the name of PS2 emulator for PS3 ? Also, what about PSP emulator ?
     
  5. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It was just a PoC incorporated into MultiMAN, it doesn't work. There is no PSP emulator.
    Give it time.
     
  6. famousginni

    Member famousginni GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Canada
    LOL I would just grab a used PS2 from craigslist or something and use that instead of waiting for emul to take place.
    I've seen PS2's on there for like $40 with a ton of extras. You just gotta look carefully, and have patience [​IMG]
     
  7. Pyrmon

    Member Pyrmon Burnin' Monkey Love

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    Or emulate the PS2 on a computer...
     
  8. johncenafan427
    OP

    Member johncenafan427 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Troy, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    can i do that with actual discs?

    because i still kept my ps2 collection after selling it for the ps3.
    also is there a way to put my gamesaves onto my computer?
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    PS2 games are DVDs, can be read in a normal drive last I checked.
     
  10. uiaad

    Newcomer uiaad Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Remember tho, PS2 emulation is still far from perfect and you still need a pretty beefy machine to get most games close to playable.
     
  11. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Which, after the rotten experience I had trying to get even PS1 games to work, is just asking for a migraine.

    Literally, out of the dozen or so emulators, bios downloads, plugins to check and re-check, the only emulator that ever worked correctly for PS1 games every single time, was the crippled demo build of Bleem... which thanks to Sony's legal team, had to close its doors so you can't even legally buy it anymore. Everything else I'd tried, from AdriPSX to ePSXe, never worked, or only worked the first day, and then was completely unusable within a day or two for whatever reason. And I doubt Bleem would even work on Windows 7 now. [​IMG]

    As much as I've had it with unreliable Sony hardware, I am stuck buying playstations because I can't get any of these PC emulators to work.

    As for the PS3, I would love to see something like this; it would make me a lot less skittish regarding the slims, and at least give me some reprieve if ever my 60gig model konks out. But given how many lies Sony has said about the Cell before and after ps3's launch, I'm not exactly holding out hope that it's going to be powerful enough to run a fluid PS2 emulator any time soon.
     
  12. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    It wasn't even an emulator, it was POC for launching PS2, but only on BC PS3's. AFIK, nothing has even been hinted at for getting PS2 to work on non-BC PS3's. Some say the differences in architecture make the likelihood of ever seeing such a thing (that works well enough to make it worth using, anyway) to be somewhere between nope and HELL NAW.
     
  13. deethebee

    Member deethebee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    oregonazm!
    Country:
    United States
    I'm selling my 80gb ps3 CECHE-01 (one that can play ps1 and ps2 games) if anyone is interested [​IMG]

    Pm me
     
  14. Praxis

    Member Praxis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    Weren't the later pre-slim PS3's backwards compatible in software, while still missing the hardware compatibility from the first gen PS3?

    Would it be possible to port the emulator or software solution Sony had on those later PS3 phat's to the slim?
     
  15. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    No... only early 80gig model ps3's (and 60gig Euro) had software BC. Starting with the 40gig phat, they lost BC since. [​IMG]
     
  16. allterran

    Newcomer allterran Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Country:
    United States
    The PHAT models you're speaking of had the GPU and only emulated the EE. Where the First set had both the GPU and EE.
     

Share This Page