1. Cencil

    Cencil GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Canada


    Oh well, can't wait once it's running full speed to test the FlipGrip out!! That accessory is made for DS emulation on the switch imo!
     
    AshenWolf and Jackson98 like this.
  2. gabisenk

    gabisenk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Romania
    Games kinda run slow on stock cpu clock. Is this normal? Tried it with Spyro 1. It runs slow. Do these games need overclocking?
     
  3. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    Russia
    The majority of games run full speed without OC if you DON"T USE DITHERING. Some games may require slight OC to run full speed. But if you want to use dithering, you pretty much have to OC for almost every game. But i believe it's because of lack of a proper dynarec for ps1 core on switch.
     
    Rahkeesh likes this.
  4. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    Russia
    del
     
    Last edited by bad361, Sep 4, 2019
  5. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    Russia
    del (what a lag, damn)
     
    Last edited by bad361, Sep 4, 2019
  6. jjjexorcist

    jjjexorcist Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Thailand
    Does ps1 emulator have opengl option?
     
  7. Piglet

    Piglet Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my switch crashes alot trying to run ps1 games through cue files or bin files, is this because i dont have the bios files ?
     
  8. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    yep HLE bios is used then and it isn't the best. Go find the bios files.
     
  9. Arcade2019

    Arcade2019 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What's best for ps1 - beetle hw or rearmed? And in horizon or lakka? I've tried both but it's hard to keep track of my testing!
     
  10. notimp

    notimp Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,323
    Country:
    Laos
    Beetle HW runs now? (Afair it got a dynarec update recently, right?)

    Usually Beetle HW didnt run on anything other than high spec PCs. And upscaling beyond native PSX resolution was beyond the scope of lower powered devices certainly. It is accurate though, and it has perspective consistent texture dewarping, which makes PSX games look like an entirely different generation in many 3D games. (They always 'wobbled into place' on real hardware as well beetle can fix this.)

    Normally the reason to go with PCSX Rearmed, is because of speed, and the ability to set render resolution to 2x or 3x. But the retroarch core so far isnt GPU accelerated, and can only do 1x so far (Thats with 1.5Ghz overclock). As a tradeoff PCSX Rearmed is far less accurate (soundglitches, flimmering textures) - but not to a point where people wouldnt still enjoy the games they are playing. (PS Classic is a hell of an emulation plattform once modded, and it only does PCSX Rearmed. :) )
    Running PSX games at 2x or 3x render resolution, also improves them very much visually - so for many people this alone will be the deciding factor. (But sadly - not on the Switch so far. :) (1x only))

    I've played FF8 Pal at NTSC Speeds without borders and 2x resolution on the PS Classic (PSCX Rearmed), past disc one at least, and loved it. Sound stutters and wrong swirl animations, when entering battles included. :)
    --

    I've played Chrono Cross on the Switch extensively (even using some filter afair), and had little to no problems (set to 16:10 for that game specifically (as the art work copes quite well)).

    I remember that with Chrono Trigger (PSX), I got frequent random crashing.

    But I've played and finished the SNES version on the Switch (cpajustes SNES emu ;) - but you can use snes9x in retroarch as well) a while back. Play that one. Its more charming without the FMVs. Imho. ;)
     
    Last edited by notimp, Nov 3, 2019
  11. eduloko

    eduloko Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi , @notimp . I have just read that you played Chrono Cross on Nintendo Switch, a game that I'm struggling to achieve good performance during battles. Battles for me are kind slow and the sound is choppy.

    ;(
     
  12. Basketto

    Basketto GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    Australia
    If your open to dual boot, switchroot/Android on switch will run all these at full speed without overclocking. The PS1 has dynarec core support on multiple emulators. The same goes for DS emulation which is not good on the alternatives without heavyish overclocking.
     
  13. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Think Lakka also has dynarec for PSX-Rearmed and that is much easier to set up.
     
  14. Billy Acuña

    Billy Acuña GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,105
    Country:
    Mexico
    No, it doesn't.
    I'm the other hand, psx emulation on Switch might get better in a future :)
    https://github.com/stenzek/duckstation
     
  15. Ghost92

    Ghost92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    929
    Country:
    Colombia
    The PSOne has limitations when it comes to object depth, for example, it lacks the z buffer, so some objects look flat or shake too much on screen. The backward compatibility of PS2 corrected this error and the games looked great, for example, Vigilante 8: Seccond Offense.

    I wonder if the emulators available on Switch solves these problems.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Excellent, I'm going to take the aarch64 version for Android and test it on Lineage OS
     
  16. SuperHans111

    SuperHans111 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    Australia
    I practically beat Klonoa using the PS1 retroarch core. Plays like a dream.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Are you able to get the text working with PSP games? For example when saving and loading a game, no text appears, so I have to press X and hope for the best
     
  17. stitchxd

    stitchxd GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    United States
    You need to install the PPSSPP assets: https://docs.libretro.com/library/ppsspp/ Read the documentation for more information.
     
    SuperHans111 likes this.
  18. HappehLemons

    HappehLemons GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Personally- with overclock in Lakka or Horizon OS, I have not found even 1 PSX game that doesn't full speed with max CPU speed. Perhaps there's video glitches I'm not aware of, but I've tested quite a few games.
     
  19. SuperHans111

    SuperHans111 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks. I did that and nothing changed. Is there any setting in retroarch that could be messing it up?
     
  20. stitchxd

    stitchxd GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    United States
    If it's not working then you put the Assets folder in the wrong location. I'd confirm that they are in RetroArch's System folder then under PPSSPP put the CONTENTS of the asset folder in there, not the asset folder itself.
     
    SuperHans111 likes this.
  21. SuperHans111

    SuperHans111 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah I changed the location of the bios folder. I got it working. Thanks man!
     
    stitchxd likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Emulation, Switch,