PROBLEMS WITH EZ FLASHV 3 IN 1 EXPANSION PACK + R4

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by cyp09, Feb 5, 2009.

Feb 5, 2009
  1. cyp09
    OP

    Newcomer cyp09 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Recently I bought an EZ FlashV 3 in 1 Expansion Pack with an r4.
    [​IMG]
    The r4 is working fine, but the EZ FlashV 3 in 1 Expansion Pack is a pain.
    I am unaware of all this patching stuff so maybe that is my problem, but I did not think it was necessary for me to do anything to make my EZ FlashV 3 in 1 Expansion Pack work properly.
    All I did to try to get the EZ FlashV 3 in 1 Expansion Pack to work is by adding the GBA_Exploader.nds file and the 3in1_ExpPack_Tool.nds file to the root of my microSD for the r4.
    Here is a pic of all the files I have in the root:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    I have the Nintendo DS Browser.nds file, but I don't have the Opera Web Browser.nds file.
    [​IMG]
    Do I need the other one for my r4 to detect the EZ FlashV 3 in 1 Expansion Pack?
    [​IMG]
    I have gone to the Expansion Mode under GBAExploader and selected Expansion Ram and everything, but nothing seems to work.
    I tried playing Metroid Prime Pinball to see if my rumble works, but that doesn't work either.
    I tried pushing the R at the top right. I tried going to the Expansion Mode under GBAExploader and pushing Rumble level:weak, medium, strong, but still no luck.
    [​IMG]
    I have been messing with this crap for so long that my brain hurts.

    I got my GBAExploader.nds file and the 3in1_ExpPack_Tool.nds file from http://www009.upp.so-net.ne.jp/rudolph/nds/ExpLoader/.

    If I need to patch something or I need some kind of specific file please give me a WORKING link, step by step instructions, or you can even AOL IM me.
    My username is kocyp.
    Please help me out.
    This has been bothering me so much.

    I have also tried doing this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r_DjHWX6KDY.
    Of course it was an epic fail.

    PLEASE HELP [​IMG]
     
  2. q4short

    Newcomer q4short Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    i had the same problem.. the new 3 in 1 only lets you play GBA games.. not rumble or set RAM. You and I both have to wait for another release from Rudolph to answer our problems
     
  3. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
  4. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I dont have the RAM and rumble option on my EZ Flash 3in1 plus. I wonder why? Im using Rudolph's GBA Exploader 0.58b. sigh
     
  5. Eternity`

    Member Eternity` GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    u have the softreset on?
     
  6. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Great shots of the loader. It tells me you just got the newest version of the 3in1. if you do a search for 3in1+ you can see the issue every one has had with this.

    the Great Cory1492 made a patch for the browser at
    http://nds.cmamod.com/ez5/CZ-O31Pp-test2.zip

    will work with the current 3in1+
     
  7. q4short

    Newcomer q4short Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    o thank you cory!

    now can someone please explain how to extract or install? the patch? do I need to download a seperate program to do so?
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,814
    Country:
    Antarctica
    put your NDS file in the same folder and run the patch. don't be a moron and try to run it from inside the zip file, unpack the zip to a folder first.
     

Share This Page