ROM Hack Problems with Desmume Wifi Emulation

Jaden.

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
162
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
Argentina
Yes, i can emulate wifi Fine. But, for example in Mario Kart when starting a race, it doesn't starts and after a period of time says that someone disconnected. In Pokémon Soul Silver, when im going to do a battle with my friend i just get "[Friend] didn't answer" and he gets "[Friend] didn't answer" something like that.
Oh yea, i went to Wi-fi Plaza, i tryed to join some games and i get "You weren't able to join to the games with the players" (Something like that)

Is there a way to fix this? T_T
 

Knyaz Vladimir

3DS Hacker
Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
556
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Unconfirmed
Website
Visit site
XP
68
Country
Canada
Jaden. said:
Yes, i can emulate wifi Fine. But, for example in Mario Kart when starting a race, it doesn't starts and after a period of time says that someone disconnected. In Pokémon Soul Silver, when im going to do a battle with my friend i just get "[Friend] didn't answer" and he gets "[Friend] didn't answer" something like that.
Oh yea, i went to Wi-fi Plaza, i tryed to join some games and i get "You weren't able to join to the games with the players" (Something like that)

Is there a way to fix this? T_T
No. Nintendo has a way to find out if it's an emulator or not, so unless you hack into Nintendo's servers (bad idea X.x) then this will happen constantly.
 

Jaden.

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
162
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
Argentina
What is that "way"?

Also, that's impossible. I played with a friend to Pokémon Soul Silver Plaza Games (Wobbufet, Mime Jr, etc.) And they worked fine. (Not in the left room, in middle with friend)
I can download Missions from Pokémon Ranger 3 Guardian Signs
I can trade by GTS.

Just can't fight or play a game in Plaza.
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
219
Country
United States
Jaden. said:
What is that "way"?If it was known, the DeSmuMe team would fix whatever is wrong with their wifi and release it in an update.


QUOTE(Jaden. @ Dec 5 2010, 09:37 AM) Also, that's impossible. I played with a friend to Pokémon Soul Silver Plaza Games (Wobbufet, Mime Jr, etc.) And they worked fine. (Not in the left room, in middle with friend)
I can download Missions from Pokémon Ranger 3 Guardian Signs
I can trade by GTS.

Just can't fight or play a game in Plaza.
Because Nintendo can detect you're on an emulator.
NUH UH! IT WORKS BUT IT DOESN'T, WHY?
Because Nintendo can detect you're on an emulator.
NUH UH! IT WORKS BUT IT DOESN'T, WHY?
.....

It's not impossible, it's a fact.
 

Poryhack

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
332
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
232
Country
United States
Jaden. said:
What is that "way"?

Also, that's impossible. I played with a friend to Pokémon Soul Silver Plaza Games (Wobbufet, Mime Jr, etc.) And they worked fine. (Not in the left room, in middle with friend)
I can download Missions from Pokémon Ranger 3 Guardian Signs
I can trade by GTS.

Just can't fight or play a game in Plaza.
When I tried on Diamond it just didn't find an access point. How'd you do it?
 

zar713

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2010
Messages
123
Trophies
0
XP
62
Country
United States
Nintendo has blocked it or you need to erase you mac etc. and reconnect , by the way what method are you using to do wifi on desume?
 

Jaden.

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
162
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
Argentina
:facepalms: :laughts at nintendo: Why they would be that stupid to block battles and plaza (Left) and not GTS, Plaza Games (Friend Code (Middle)), DOwnloads form Ranger 3. ._.
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
219
Country
United States
Jaden. said:
:facepalms: :laughts at nintendo: Why they would be that stupid to block battles and plaza (Left) and not GTS, Plaza Games (Friend Code (Middle)), DOwnloads form Ranger 3. ._.
It's probably likely due to the way those are handled and the level of Nintendo's server involvement.
 

Jaden.

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
162
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
Argentina
That fails. If i can always to that.

Also, i tryed Worms - Open Warfare 2, with wifi. I had 3 Bars, and i was able to do all Wi-fi Things.


Why i'm getting 3 bars on this, and others 2. T_T
 

twiztidsinz

Taiju Yamada Fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
4,979
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
219
Country
United States
Jaden. said:
That fails. If i can always to that.

Also, i tryed Worms - Open Warfare 2, with wifi. I had 3 Bars, and i was able to do all Wi-fi Things.


Why i'm getting 3 bars on this, and others 2. T_T
There is no standard for bar strength on anything like that -- wifi, cell signal, battery, whatever.
If there are 3 bars max, one could be 33% each bar or 33 / 66 / 99, another could be 0 bars = 0~25 / 1 = 25~50 / 2 = 50~75 / 3 = 75~100.
 

Jaden.

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
162
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
Argentina
AsPika, you're very but very wrong. I saw some friends playing WIFI.

Like,

One in DS and Other in PC
One in PC and the other in other PC

I saw the battle and all. But i still don't get why i get disconnected. Maybe Router Firewall?
 
D

Deleted-236924

Guest
Wi-Fi on DeSmuME works, but it isn't perfect.
That means some features will work, but some won't.

Poryhack said:
Jaden. said:
What is that "way"?

Also, that's impossible. I played with a friend to Pokémon Soul Silver Plaza Games (Wobbufet, Mime Jr, etc.) And they worked fine. (Not in the left room, in middle with friend)
I can download Missions from Pokémon Ranger 3 Guardian Signs
I can trade by GTS.

Just can't fight or play a game in Plaza.
When I tried on Diamond it just didn't find an access point. How'd you do it?
You go in Wi-Fi options and select "Infrastructure"
Then when you scan for an access point, it will find "Soft AP"
 

Poryhack

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
332
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
232
Country
United States
Pingouin7 said:
You go in Wi-Fi options and select "Infrastructure"
Then when you scan for an access point, it will find "Soft AP"
What version are you using? I've got a newish svn release and there's no wi-fi options anywhere.
 

xdarkx

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 9, 2007
Messages
701
Trophies
1
XP
2,172
Country
Canada
The developers disable the wifi function so that nintendo doesn't perm ban desmume. So unless you know what you are actually doing, don't touch wifi.

It's best to just wait till the developers to finish working on wifi for desmume such that nintendo doesn't detect desmume.
 

Poryhack

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
332
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
232
Country
United States
xdarkx said:
The developers disable the wifi function so that nintendo doesn't perm ban desmume. So unless you know what you are actually doing, don't touch wifi.

It's best to just wait till the developers to finish working on wifi for desmume such that nintendo doesn't detect desmume.
I don't believe that's 100% true. If they left wifi as a standard option they would be barraged by questions because it only sorta-works. They don't want that, so they disable it.
 

AsPika2219

Pikachu going beach!
Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2010
Messages
1,724
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Cats City
XP
2,151
Country
Malaysia
Jaden. said:
AsPika, you're very but very wrong. I saw some friends playing WIFI.

Like,

One in DS and Other in PC
One in PC and the other in other PC

I saw the battle and all. But i still don't get why i get disconnected. Maybe Router Firewall?

Read this wiki site for informations! I also don't know if WIFI is works or not....
unsure.gif


http://wiki.desmume.org/index.php?title=Faq

If you don't uderstand, go to this site and tell Zeromus and other about this. Register first before post.

forums.desmume.org
 

xdarkx

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 9, 2007
Messages
701
Trophies
1
XP
2,172
Country
Canada
Poryhack said:
xdarkx said:
The developers disable the wifi function so that nintendo doesn't perm ban desmume. So unless you know what you are actually doing, don't touch wifi.

It's best to just wait till the developers to finish working on wifi for desmume such that nintendo doesn't detect desmume.
I don't believe that's 100% true. If they left wifi as a standard option they would be barraged by questions because it only sorta-works. They don't want that, so they disable it.

The thing is, if you think about it, the developer that is responsible for making wifi work on desmume openly announced that function as well as giving enough instructions for how to get it to work. If he didn't want to get flooded with a lot of questions, then he wouldn't have made the announcement as well as made the code for wifi open for anyone to compile.

Testers reported wifi work during the couple of days after that announcement. However, they soon reported back that they get an error whenever they try to go on wifi.
 

Jaden.

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
162
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
Argentina
The thing is, why i get 2 bars on Pokémon and 3 on Worms. When Wifi is "Simulated"(With simulated i mean, a fake programmed access point) and not real Wifi.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Deal of the day: Snoop Doggie Doggs Deluxe Pet Jersey with Original Snoop Graphic Print...