Problems with Desmume Wifi Emulation

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Jaden., Dec 5, 2010.

Dec 5, 2010
  1. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    Yes, i can emulate wifi Fine. But, for example in Mario Kart when starting a race, it doesn't starts and after a period of time says that someone disconnected. In Pokémon Soul Silver, when im going to do a battle with my friend i just get "[Friend] didn't answer" and he gets "[Friend] didn't answer" something like that.
    Oh yea, i went to Wi-fi Plaza, i tryed to join some games and i get "You weren't able to join to the games with the players" (Something like that)

    Is there a way to fix this? T_T
     


  2. Knyaz Vladimir

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    No. Nintendo has a way to find out if it's an emulator or not, so unless you hack into Nintendo's servers (bad idea X.x) then this will happen constantly.
     
  3. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    What is that "way"?

    Also, that's impossible. I played with a friend to Pokémon Soul Silver Plaza Games (Wobbufet, Mime Jr, etc.) And they worked fine. (Not in the left room, in middle with friend)
    I can download Missions from Pokémon Ranger 3 Guardian Signs
    I can trade by GTS.

    Just can't fight or play a game in Plaza.
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Because Nintendo can detect you're on an emulator.
    NUH UH! IT WORKS BUT IT DOESN'T, WHY?
    Because Nintendo can detect you're on an emulator.
    NUH UH! IT WORKS BUT IT DOESN'T, WHY?
    .....

    It's not impossible, it's a fact.
     
  5. Poryhack

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    When I tried on Diamond it just didn't find an access point. How'd you do it?
     
  6. zar713

    Member zar713 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    Nintendo has blocked it or you need to erase you mac etc. and reconnect , by the way what method are you using to do wifi on desume?
     
  7. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    :facepalms: :laughts at nintendo: Why they would be that stupid to block battles and plaza (Left) and not GTS, Plaza Games (Friend Code (Middle)), DOwnloads form Ranger 3. ._.
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    It's probably likely due to the way those are handled and the level of Nintendo's server involvement.
     
  9. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    That fails. If i can always to that.

    Also, i tryed Worms - Open Warfare 2, with wifi. I had 3 Bars, and i was able to do all Wi-fi Things.


    Why i'm getting 3 bars on this, and others 2. T_T
     
  10. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    There is no standard for bar strength on anything like that -- wifi, cell signal, battery, whatever.
    If there are 3 bars max, one could be 33% each bar or 33 / 66 / 99, another could be 0 bars = 0~25 / 1 = 25~50 / 2 = 50~75 / 3 = 75~100.
     
  11. AsPika2219

    Member AsPika2219 Pikachu going beach!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Cats City
    Country:
    Malaysia
  12. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    AsPika, you're very but very wrong. I saw some friends playing WIFI.

    Like,

    One in DS and Other in PC
    One in PC and the other in other PC

    I saw the battle and all. But i still don't get why i get disconnected. Maybe Router Firewall?
     
  13. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Wi-Fi on DeSmuME works, but it isn't perfect.
    That means some features will work, but some won't.

    You go in Wi-Fi options and select "Infrastructure"
    Then when you scan for an access point, it will find "Soft AP"
     
  14. Poryhack

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    What version are you using? I've got a newish svn release and there's no wi-fi options anywhere.
     
  15. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I believe they are disabled by default.
     
  16. xdarkx

    Member xdarkx GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    300
    Country:
    Canada
    The developers disable the wifi function so that nintendo doesn't perm ban desmume. So unless you know what you are actually doing, don't touch wifi.

    It's best to just wait till the developers to finish working on wifi for desmume such that nintendo doesn't detect desmume.
     
  17. Poryhack

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    I don't believe that's 100% true. If they left wifi as a standard option they would be barraged by questions because it only sorta-works. They don't want that, so they disable it.
     
  18. AsPika2219

    Member AsPika2219 Pikachu going beach!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Cats City
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Read this wiki site for informations! I also don't know if WIFI is works or not.... [​IMG]

    http://wiki.desmume.org/index.php?title=Faq

    If you don't uderstand, go to this site and tell Zeromus and other about this. Register first before post.

    forums.desmume.org
     
  19. xdarkx

    Member xdarkx GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    300
    Country:
    Canada
    The thing is, if you think about it, the developer that is responsible for making wifi work on desmume openly announced that function as well as giving enough instructions for how to get it to work. If he didn't want to get flooded with a lot of questions, then he wouldn't have made the announcement as well as made the code for wifi open for anyone to compile.

    Testers reported wifi work during the couple of days after that announcement. However, they soon reported back that they get an error whenever they try to go on wifi.
     
  20. Jaden.
    OP

    Member Jaden. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Argentina
    The thing is, why i get 2 bars on Pokémon and 3 on Worms. When Wifi is "Simulated"(With simulated i mean, a fake programmed access point) and not real Wifi.
     

Share This Page