Problem with Ysmenu R4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Kiiltomato, Mar 6, 2009.

Mar 6, 2009

Problem with Ysmenu R4 by Kiiltomato at 6:07 PM (1,375 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Kiiltomato
    OP

    Newcomer Kiiltomato Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Finland
    So recently i downloaded YSmenu and put it on the r4,
    it worked perfectly untill i tried to play a game.
    All the games i try seem to start up normally but the bar on the screen that shows the game is loading just stops when its 1cm from the end.
    HAs someone had a similar problem and can they help?
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try rebuilding YSMenu and/or reformatting your SD card.

    EDIT: I know that's a somewhat generic solution but it works most of the time.
     
  3. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Moved to R4 boards..
     
  4. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    If it freezes during steps just turn off your ds and try again,it does that time to time.....
     
  5. elmachin

    Newcomer elmachin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    it may be that you just dont have any room in the micro sd for files. it happened to me and it worked when i deleted one game. so im guessing its cuz i had no room.
     
  6. James_Wulfe

    Member James_Wulfe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Country:
    United States
    I have plenty of room on my card, tried reformatting, and have rebuilt ysmenu twice with latest build, however it seems to do this with a few of my homebrew games that use to work just fine, Acromage for instance, if anyone has found a fix for this yet i would appreciate it as i miss some of these homebrew and would like to not have to downgrade to a lesser ysmenu.
     
  7. James_Wulfe

    Member James_Wulfe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Country:
    United States
    Well since i never got a reply i wil assume that no one gets this problem but a very select few, But what i decided to do to fix it is with the sd i put my homebrew on i load the original R4 firmware, and then load moonshell 2/ysmenu combo as needed with the media button.
     

Share This Page