Problem with Pokemon Platinum

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Kwajongen, Oct 15, 2010.

Oct 15, 2010
  1. Kwajongen
    OP

    Newcomer Kwajongen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi,

    I have a DSi with Acekard2i and Akaio 1.7.1.

    The problem I have is only related to Pokemon Platinum, basically I install the game, play with it and save, everything looks good.
    When I switch the game on again, the screen where "player", "time" etc. are shown, I click continue and everything starts from the beginning again, it is a close loop and cannot play any more.

    I tried to remove the game from the card, re-installed a new one, but nothing changes.
    I tried to select NEW game, after the warning, I select UP+SELECT+B then what was saved is removed and the game can start from the beginning.

    So, to summarize, if I save I cannot play anymore.

    Anybody else had the same issue? How can I solve it?

    Thanks
    Alex
     
  2. brandonspikes

    Member brandonspikes King Erazer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Try updating to 1.8?
     
  3. Kwajongen
    OP

    Newcomer Kwajongen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    I could try, can I do it from the DSi directly?
     
  4. Kwajongen
    OP

    Newcomer Kwajongen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    anybody?
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  6. Kwajongen
    OP

    Newcomer Kwajongen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    so i have to format the acekard and upload the latest akaio...
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    you don't have to format it, you can just delete the _aio folder and the akmenu4.nds file and replace them with the new ones.
     
  8. Kwajongen
    OP

    Newcomer Kwajongen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    ok, thank you.

    alex
     

Share This Page