Problem with only 1 ROM?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Steamy, Aug 12, 2011.

Aug 12, 2011

Problem with only 1 ROM? by Steamy at 8:52 PM (489 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Steamy
    OP

    Newcomer Steamy Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I have an Acekard 2i in which I have used without a single problem for well over 8 months (when I bought it). I've been bored recently, and decided to play one of my old ROMs (Suikoden - Tierkreis) that I've already beat. But some reason it won't even load? Earlier I reformatted my card from when it said "System data couldn't be found", but I fixed that and now it just stays on the loading screen (and it is only this game). My card is 100% updated and my DS firmware is older than December 2010. Any reason why it might not work when it worked fine when I originally played/beat it (both the system data and the loading screen freeze problem are only this game).
     
  2. SpiralTrance

    Newcomer SpiralTrance Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you tested it in an emulator?
     
  3. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,900
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you did a full format of your SD card. Make sure you are using the latest version of AKAIO. Make sure it is not a bad ROM and see if getting it from another source fixes the problem. You might also try turning off AAP.
     
  4. Steamy
    OP

    Newcomer Steamy Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I just disabled AAP and it worked (never had to do that for the 50+ ROMs I've played lol, nor when I originally played this game)
    Thanks for your help guys.
     
  5. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,900
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    I find it best to just turn off AAP in the default settings and only enabling it for new games that have problems.
     

Share This Page