Hacking Problem with my Cyclo.....I'm at a loss.

DaBurgh

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Kent State University (Pa born
XP
76
Country
United States
I first posted about this problem SEVERAL months ago and had a few responses. I essentially haven't touched my EVO since that last post but recently decided I was going to fire it back up and try and get to the bottom of the issue. The problem I'm having is I fire up the Evo and get to the game menu and once in where the games list it won't stop scrolling down. I can push up and it will go up but when I let go it flies to the bottom. The issue makes it damn near impossible to select a game. Now once in game everything is fine. I can also put in actual DS games and everything works fine. I reformatted the Micro SD card which is a Sandisk and loaded the latest firmware and the problem still remains. Is there something I'm not doing that I should be or is my EVO now defective? I'm going to assume I'm out of the warranty period so I'm not sure what to do at this point. I purchased the card from REAL HOT STUFF.
 

consolemaniac

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
have you recallibarated ur touch screen? maybe its from the touch and when you touch it sticks? or it could be from ur down arrow sticking? have u tried going back to an earlier version of cyclo firmware. i heard the newest has some minor issues. havent heard of this type of problem. might sound a bit wack that im telling you to try these, but it might help. also try hard resetting from a game back to the menu using the L+R+A+B+X+Y buttons, and also do you have a custom skin for ur cyclo? that may be causing a problem. try heading into the settings and turning of the skin if u have one and also any other non default settings. which ds do u have?
 

DaBurgh

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Kent State University (Pa born
XP
76
Country
United States
I have a DS phat and didn't realize until your suggestion that my touch screen is apparently not working. I'm going to pull it apart when I get some time and see if a few connections are off or I'll just break down and pick up a DS lite.
 

jesterscourt

Not Brad.
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Messages
2,351
Trophies
0
XP
1,182
Country
United States
DaBurgh said:
I have a DS phat and didn't realize until your suggestion that my touch screen is apparently not working. I'm going to pull it apart when I get some time and see if a few connections are off or I'll just break down and pick up a DS lite.

If you're going to do that, at least wait until the DSi is released in your region, that way the price of the DSL will drop.
 

DaBurgh

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Kent State University (Pa born
XP
76
Country
United States
jesterscourt said:
DaBurgh said:
I have a DS phat and didn't realize until your suggestion that my touch screen is apparently not working. I'm going to pull it apart when I get some time and see if a few connections are off or I'll just break down and pick up a DS lite.

If you're going to do that, at least wait until the DSi is released in your region, that way the price of the DSL will drop.


When does the DSi drop?
 

Sumea

Disco Ninja Frog
Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2008
Messages
1,583
Trophies
1
Age
30
Location
Turku
XP
901
Country
Finland
No idea, but it will not do good - He meant that buy your LITE when DSi is released there where you live. Why Lite - maybe because no flashcart works in DSi (if you didn't know yet)
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    gee, it sure is BORING around here...
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Especially now
  • ZhiShuiTingLan @ ZhiShuiTingLan:
    How to upgrade fast
  • ZhiShuiTingLan @ ZhiShuiTingLan:
    I can't understand English at all, I can only rely on translation
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    Upgrading quickly can depend on what you're trying to upgrade. Can you provide more information about what you're looking to upgrade, and what you're hoping to achieve by upgrading quickly?
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It's a good idea to wait it out and let things happen naturally tinkering with update files can cause worse than good
    +1
  • BlazeMasterBM @ BlazeMasterBM:
    i farted
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Stop eating so much garlics
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Did someone say upgrading? Are we trying to upgrade the system or the toaster?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    My toaster is IP68 so I work on it in my bathtub
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    What kind of thermal paste are you using for on bathtub's vCPU hypervisor
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Corsair
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    That's a good, real thermal paste. I bet it's given you great results.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I'm a huge fanboy and brand loyal so we can argue about the kind you use
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Jif. I get horrible results, I'm going through probably 12 jars of it a week and at least 8 PCs.
  • Shape @ Shape:
    It's no argument.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Try jelly it makes it moist
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Why is corsair the best paste tho fr?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Because some random guy on the internet said it was
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    thermalgrizzly kryonaut is the best paste
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: thermalgrizzly kryonaut is the best paste