Problem with cheats

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by apb407, Mar 18, 2010.

Mar 18, 2010

Problem with cheats by apb407 at 12:03 AM (1,175 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. apb407
    OP

    Member apb407 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United States
    Well i updated my cyclo's cheat section for the first time ever yesterday but for some reason, the cheats that show up on the program r4cce dont all show up on my cyclo. For example it says it has phoenix wright and pokemon soul silver cheats on the program but when i put it on the DS it doesnt show any cheats it just boots the game yet for other games such as ouendan and mario bros it will show the cheat menu. I'm using the 1.58 beta 2 firmware, any sugesstions ?
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    is your phoenix wright, soul silver patched, ripped or anything?
     
  3. apb407
    OP

    Member apb407 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United States
    hmm i dont think so im almost positive they are clean roms, and theres alot more games where cheats arent showing up such as big bang mini now also there is a pretty decent list :/
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    You downloaded the correct cheat file from here right? http://cheats.gbatemp.net/Temp/
    Make sure you unzipped it, and also make sure that you don't rename it. There should be both a "default.evoCheats" and a "user.evoCheats" in the CycloDS folder.
    Otherwise, it may be that you downloaded a bad or prepatched ROM.
     
  5. apb407
    OP

    Member apb407 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United States
    ^ thank you so much i dont know rather it was me having the wrong cheat file or mabye i had it named wrong but w.e. it was it works now , thanks again everybody !
     

Share This Page