Problem with Aragorn's Quest

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by maxpouliot, Sep 20, 2010.

Sep 20, 2010

Problem with Aragorn's Quest by maxpouliot at 2:58 PM (2,783 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. maxpouliot
    OP

    Member maxpouliot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Canada
    This game always freezes in the prologue with usb loader gx (tried with wiiflow also and it does the same thing)

    tried a couple of options in usb loader gx but nothing seems to work.

    Can anybody help?
     
  2. dysan

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    just played this in loader gx as well...
    but it played without problems as far as I played...which was just before I start aragorn's quest after the shire party(I didn't actually start aragorn's quest but quited the game)

    where exactly does it freeze?
     
  3. maxpouliot
    OP

    Member maxpouliot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Canada
    It freezes in the prologue the first time we see Gandalf
     
  4. Narolez

    Member Narolez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    <LAB#257>
    Country:
    Germany
    Same for me. I want to play the NTSC Version with CFG Loader 60 on a PAL-Console from a wbfs file. After showing the animated book on the bottom right, loading ends in a black screen.

    Tested with cIOS 222 v5 (38), cIOS 223 v4 (38+37) and cIOSx rev 20 base 56.

    I've checked the ISO with WIT, it's no bad dump!

    I will test some settings now ...
     
  5. Helsionium

    Member Helsionium Alpha and Omega

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Innsbruck, Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    You must select either English, French or Spanish, any other languages, including German, won't work. While the European language files are on the disc, they aren't used by the NTSC release and can't be selected.
     
  6. Narolez

    Member Narolez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    <LAB#257>
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks Helsionium, very simple. [​IMG]
    It works now.
     

Share This Page