Problem Playing House of the Dead: Overkill NTSC

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Seraphant, Apr 29, 2009.

Apr 29, 2009
  1. Seraphant
    OP

    Newcomer Seraphant Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, I posted this in the noob paradise, but it seems that it is constantly swamped with vague small questions so I thought I would repost it. If that's any problem, please remove this. I can link my source if required, but some people have supposedly been able to get the iso running properly and some havn't so it can be assumed that the file is fine.

     
  2. squirrel420

    Newcomer squirrel420 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    patch it back to the original IOS imo. is at least worth a shot. HOTD:O works fine on my wii, both through gamma and usb loader, firmware 3.2U
     
  3. richy

    Newcomer richy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    People constantly get HOTD 2+3 and HOTD:Overkill mixed up and just when the wiki is correct someone goes and generally messes it up again. Basically, Overkill DOES NOT NEED PATCHING TO 249(!!) but in order to get HOTD2 working it DOES need patching to 249 for use with Gamma. End of.

    I would suggest you try an unpatched copy of the game. If you're using good media like Verbatim then there's no reason why it shouldn't work.
     
  4. mhadf

    Newcomer mhadf Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like your using an unaltered Gamma channel (same as me).
    You need to patch out the 001 error.

    Just look at http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=123341

    You can either patch disc yourself, good for learning what does what.(See link above)
    Or you can get a gamma channel that has in built protection (also in that link above)
     
  5. Seraphant
    OP

    Newcomer Seraphant Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    After taking a quick look, I realized my cios36 was something like revision 3 or 4. Downloaded rev7 and even on the shitty discs, it works perfect.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  6. Livy

    Newcomer Livy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just had a call from my dad on monday after setting the usb loader up on saturday saying it was freezing.
    had a look tonight and couldn't HOTD2 working But HOTD3 worked. had me stumped.

    Now i know why. [​IMG]
     
  7. Seraphant
    OP

    Newcomer Seraphant Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    Hah. Well glad I could help you by fluking out [​IMG]
     

Share This Page