Problem playing different region PS1 games on PS2

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by OldClassicGamer, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. OldClassicGamer
    OP

    Member OldClassicGamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Japan
    Hello guys. When i play PS2 games from any region on my PS2, it works same, but if I play NTSC game from US or Japan on my PAL PS2, sound is slower and there is massive balck bar at the bottom. Does that have something to do with my TV or Console? Can it be fixed? Its only for PS1 games, becasue PS2 games from any region dont have slow sound and they are on fullscreen. Please help me. Its annoying to play Japanese and US PS1 games that way
     
  2. Kouen Hasuki

    Member Kouen Hasuki Kouen the Cyber Husky

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,388
    Location:
    Gaming Bunker
    Country:
    Norway
    That's because pal is 50fps NTSC is 60.

    Check your consoles system settings see if there is a 60hz mode I don't have access to my ps2 ATM.
    If memory serves me there may also be a 60hz boot disc but I'm not 100% sure on that
     
  3. OldClassicGamer
    OP

    Member OldClassicGamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Japan
    Boot disc cannot help me since to play PS1 games i have to restart twice and if i restart twice console in row it doesnt read ps2 discs
     
  4. Kouen Hasuki

    Member Kouen Hasuki Kouen the Cyber Husky

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,388
    Location:
    Gaming Bunker
    Country:
    Norway
    Why do you have to restart your console like that? To help ya I think your gonna have to yell me what PS2 you have and how your booting imports so we are on the same page
     
  5. OldClassicGamer
    OP

    Member OldClassicGamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Japan
    I didnt see in settings option to change between 50Hz and 60Hz, so my best option is to adjust screen on TV. You know, moving it up and down to make it best possible. Sound slowdown cannot be helped i guess. My model is 9004 Europian, and when i play PS2 Japanese imports, i simply put disc in and play it, but for PS1 game (no matter what region it is) when i put game inside, it reads it as PS2 game. You know, it get blue disc icon and if i click on it it goes black screen and after 10 seconds it returns me in PS2 menu. To play PS1 imoprts, when blue disc icon appears, i need to press reset button twice in a row and then it boots as PS1 disc. That really pisses me off. I tried changing PS2 to 60Hz with disc, but then after changing it and puting PS1 game, it doesnt start because it is in PS2 read disc mode. If i reset twice, the 60Hz dissapears, and if i reset twice and then put 60Hz mode disc inside, it will not read it as PS2 disc and it will think its PS1 disc and it wont work
     
  6. Kouen Hasuki

    Member Kouen Hasuki Kouen the Cyber Husky

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,388
    Location:
    Gaming Bunker
    Country:
    Norway
    Right I'm with you!

    What you want is Breaker Pro bootdisc (commercial) or the Import Player Light v2.1 (free)

    They have the option of changing it once you got the boot disc loaded you should have no other trouble getting the game booted since your past the PS2 BIOS and wouldn't need to reset your console
     
  7. OldClassicGamer
    OP

    Member OldClassicGamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Japan
    Which one do you prefer? And will that fix black bar or just problem with restarting. My modchip is toxic BTW
     
  8. OldClassicGamer
    OP

    Member OldClassicGamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Japan
    Ok so i download ImportPlayer Light 2.1 Europian version, burn it on disc and what next?
     
  9. Kouen Hasuki

    Member Kouen Hasuki Kouen the Cyber Husky

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,388
    Location:
    Gaming Bunker
    Country:
    Norway
    Boot it up like any other game, Since im guessing your PS2 is modchipped. once your in follow whats on screen
     
  10. OldClassicGamer
    OP

    Member OldClassicGamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Japan
    Guess what? It freezes after swaping discs and purple screen for couple seconds
     
  11. Kouen Hasuki

    Member Kouen Hasuki Kouen the Cyber Husky

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,388
    Location:
    Gaming Bunker
    Country:
    Norway
    Tried another disc? and I prefer a retail copy of breaker pro personally
     
  12. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Change the disc reading speed in the settings to FAST.
     
  13. OldClassicGamer
    OP

    Member OldClassicGamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Japan
    Where can i buy breaker pro? eBay???
     
  14. trisoret

    Newcomer trisoret Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Lebanon
    I'm having the same exact problem and I have been looking for a solution for several months now. I tried almost everything concerning this issue and nothing worked. I tried Breaker Pro and a couple of other boot discs, the game would still run with the big black bar at the bottom.

    PS: my PS2 is modchipped.
     
  15. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,103
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had this issue as well. Never got to the bottom of it. Seemed to be something to do with the newer chips that have various config options.

    Matrix infinity in one ps2 = NTSC ps1 games have black bar at the bottom.

    Original Messiah in my old V5 ps2 = NTSC ps1 games, full screen as they should be.

    Same TV, same copy of game. I don't really play ps1 games, so never bothered to look into it.
     
  16. OldClassicGamer
    OP

    Member OldClassicGamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Japan
    Thank you for telling me so I didnt waste money on it
     
  17. trisoret

    Newcomer trisoret Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Lebanon
    you're mostly welcome, although Breaker Pro works great with an unmodded PS1.
     
  18. trisoret

    Newcomer trisoret Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Indeed, it seems the problem is hardware related since the region change can only be done through the BIOS.
     
  19. OldClassicGamer
    OP

    Member OldClassicGamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Japan
    Maybe if somehow PAL PS2 was forced to 60hz?
    Or to change BIOS?
     

Share This Page