1. Luketheman5

    OP Luketheman5 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    So I recently installed Majora's Mask on the Wii. It's a proper legit VC game. I click "Start" and it just reboots the whole console instead of starting. I am on System Firmwire 3.2E. I cannot update to 4.0 because I will lose Starfall, is there a way I can play still?
     
  2. Fakie!

    Fakie! GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    You must install some IOSes. Don't remember which ones.
     
  3. Luketheman5

    OP Luketheman5 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Alright, if anyone could help me with this. I really don't know what I am doing.
     
  4. buvk

    buvk Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Canada
    go 4.0 and use preloader instead
     
  5. icebrg5

    icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,328
    Country:
    United States
    If you legit bought it then just delete it from the wii and go back into the shop channel and download it again.

    I had the same problem last week with some legit purchased VC games and that fixed it for me.
     
  6. Luketheman5

    OP Luketheman5 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    That's the problem. I can't go into the Wii Shop because I need to update the Wii first. Which I cannot do. I need Starfall's ability to block Wii disc updates.
     
  7. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev
    Supervisor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10,043
    Country:
    Belgium
    I think it needs IOS53 to run
     
  8. Apekop

    Apekop GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it does. Go find that and install it, Majoras Mask will work after you do.
     
  9. bowserevilking

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    I am having a similar problem with A Link To The Past. When I try to run it it just gives a black screen. The wii remote powers off. The power button on the wii doen't even work, so I have to unplug the wii to restart it.
    What IOS does A Link To The Past need?
     
  10. TroyTheZombie

    TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    Canada
    um, even though you are on 3.2, there are apps that just install the newest shop channel ya know.
     
  11. herculean1982

    herculean1982 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    as somebody said above, you need ios53 installed, it works fine on my pal 3.3e.
     
  12. Luketheman5

    OP Luketheman5 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Thanks guys, I'm installing it now.
     
  13. bowserevilking

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    Now that that problem is solved, may one of you please respond to my above post?(The one about ALTTP and the black screen) It's just that I don't think it deserves it's own thread. [​IMG]
     
  14. surusumi

    surusumi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I have the same problem as bowserevilking, it's also the same for me with some homebrew stuff (like ftpii 0.0.17 and Snes9x). Any Ideas? Any IOS i could install just to try?
     
  15. bowserevilking

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    As surusumi and I have the same problem, it would be nice if someone could answer. [​IMG]
    You would be helping two people.

    Posts merged

    As surusumi and I have the same problem, it would be nice if someone could answer. [​IMG]
    You would be helping two people.
     
  16. g4jek8j54

    g4jek8j54 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    What firmware are you on, and what region is your Wii? I am on 3.0U, and purchased this game when I still had access to the Wii Shop Channel. It works for me, and the highest IOS that I have is IOS35.
     
  17. Dinoguy

    Dinoguy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    just follow the 4.0 update guide thats stickied and install preloader it works just as good as starfall and sometimes even better.
    and as for tloza lttp just install a snes9x6x fowarder.
    It might be your .wad though.
    And you can still use softmii in 4.0 just replace your 000000042.apps with 0000000.72 apps just in case you ask. So the pros in updating are better than the cons.
     
  18. Vidboy10

    Vidboy10 Tsardom
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Country:
    Canada
    You need a shop update IOS from 3.4 or 4.0. Because some people say if you dont have any Shop updates the channel wont run.
     
  19. surusumi

    surusumi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Thanks for the advice, but I had the same problems on 4.0E (I am back on 3.2E now).
     
  20. bowserevilking

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Canada
    I just need to know which IOS ALTTP uses. Upgrading is hard due to my sd card. The upgrader is too big to fit on my sd.
    So, what's the IOS shop channel 4.0/3.4 uses? [​IMG]
    Anyway, ALTTP came out back in 2007. The IOS can't be that new! [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Problem, getting,