Probally a stupid question

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Surexius, Mar 22, 2010.

Mar 22, 2010

Probally a stupid question by Surexius at 2:30 PM (1,215 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Surexius
    OP

    Newcomer Surexius Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My cousin has bought a DSi, I figured I could sort her out pretty good by buying a DSi and sticking on AKAIO software on it but for some reason the only thing that comes up is 'An error has occoured press and hold the power button'. Normally I use the Acekard 2.1 all the time and have no problems, also the card works perfectly well on my DS lite. Any ideas/suggestions?

    Im using AKAIO 1.6RC1, is that DSi compatable?
     
  2. shawnroof

    Newcomer shawnroof Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
  3. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    well are you using ak2.1 on dsi? or ak2i?
    ak2i is compatible with dsi.... and if you're using ak2i on dsi check your version setting in setting button, up screen - lower left.
    you can update ak2i here.
     
  4. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    You need to download this file and run it using the Acekard 2i in your DS lite. Then it should work on the DSi after.
    (BTW, this file is the 'updated' file that has less chances of bricks compared to the older file)
     
  5. Surexius
    OP

    Newcomer Surexius Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ak2i, what is this 'bricks' I read it in the post by normatt as well and yes her DS is on version 1.4E.
     
  6. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    A 'brick' is what you call a non-working piece of hardware. If you use the file in my previous post, there's a smaller chance of your Acekard 2i breaking.
     
  7. Surexius
    OP

    Newcomer Surexius Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] thanks guys!

    Danny phantom..... werid side effect. You should make that previous topic sticky or this one as Im pretty sure if anyone is buying a DSi at the minute and getting an acekard their DSi will be version 1.4 or above to prevent the likes of Acekards working.
     
  8. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    This thread won't get stickied since no people that comes to this forum reads them, and no one uses the search either since everone makes a new thread over and over again.
     
  9. toxicflash

    Newcomer toxicflash Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    my personal favourite new threads are the " What flash card is the best?" or the "what game should i play now?" threads [​IMG]
     
  10. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The ones I hate the most are
    'Is there a patch for ..... on my R4 yet ?'
     
  11. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    It's not really a side effect. The Danny Phantom icon is what it uses to work on 1.4 (the DSi thinks it's that Danny Phantom game, so it doesn't try to block it this way).
     

Share This Page