priiloader: hacks_hash.ini not found

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by BlueFlacon, May 26, 2012.

May 26, 2012
  1. BlueFlacon
    OP

    Newcomer BlueFlacon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I am trying to softmod my wii, I installed HBC, installed neccesaiy wads, installed priiloader, but here is the problem.

    Once I turn on my wii and hold reset, the white menu appears like it should, but when I press `system menu hacks` it says it cannot find `hacks_hash.ini` while the file really is on my SD.
    I searched for how to solve this problem but I can`t find anything that works and I am losing my patience overhere.

    My wii is currently under v4.1E and the white screen menu thing says systemmenu v54450, priiloader v0.6, IOS v60

    I really want to play backups on my wii but i cant get past this step.

    I highly apreciate it if someone could help me with this.
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Put this in the root directory of your SD/USB. If it isn't detected, put it in /apps/Priiloader/

    DacoTaco thought it would be a good idea to change the directory from root of your drive (which was simple) to a directory in your apps folder (which was stupid).
     
  3. BlueFlacon
    OP

    Newcomer BlueFlacon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Forgot to mention, but I already tried that, doesn't solve the problem.
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    You need to use the file I gave you.
     
  5. shanefromoz

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Did this get sorted as im having the same issue?
     

Share This Page