Preloader Syntax Error???

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by forbore, Jan 31, 2009.

Jan 31, 2009

Preloader Syntax Error??? by forbore at 12:34 AM (1,020 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. forbore
    OP

    Member forbore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    /dev/canada/quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    WHen I load the SysMenu using preloader(tried 0.25 & 0.27) I get a syntax error. The first time i tried it was using the SoftMii package(0.9.5) and it gave me a Syntax Error(Error 2) and then I tried 0.27 but it gave me another error(Error 8)! WHat is the prob?? I got CIOSCorp, removed SF, and 3.2U. I can boot the SysMenu by wating for the error to disappear. It also gives me the error when selecting SystemHacks in preloader for SoftMii.
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    you need to use cIOS and IOS downgraders to 3.2 and then try to install softmii again...!! [​IMG]
     
  3. forbore
    OP

    Member forbore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    /dev/canada/quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    I forgot to say that my SysMenu freezes after 2 secs...

    I'll try cIOS and IOS downgraders.

    EDIT: Can't I just install a original systemmenu wad?
     
  4. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you're trying to install SoftMii, the Phase 2 installs special Starfall hacks, so you could install and original systemmenu but you'd have to start at Phase 1 (If you install 3.3 or 3.4) or Phase 2 if you use v289 (3.2 Systemmenu)
     
  5. forbore
    OP

    Member forbore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    /dev/canada/quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok thanks!
     
  6. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    ok so i wrote all that fr nothing
    p.s. from now on ill keep my mouth shut
     
  7. forbore
    OP

    Member forbore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    /dev/canada/quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok thanks! I downgraded and everything works fine now!
     

Share This Page