1. aurelios69

    aurelios69 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    As anyone faced the same issue ?
    Regardless of wich rom I choose, the display remains black, I get no image or sound, and the console freezes.
    I'm using exfat system on my sd, if that is relevant.
    Thanks
     
  2. icefox

    icefox Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    are you launching HBMenu from album. you should do nsp forwarding. hold R and launch an installed game
     
  3. Lea23LV

    Lea23LV Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Chile
    Mega Man Powered Up runs almost perfect, handheld and without OC, 1440x816, JIT

    Also, Shin Budokai 2 runs almost perfect too in speed with some framedrops, but they're some stages glitches in the ground. Same, handheld, without OC and 1440x816, JIT.

    57352983_2542284195801275_2430349360890904576_n.jpg
     
  4. aurelios69

    aurelios69 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    nsp forwarding, thats a new thig to me.
    I've checked a few videos on youtube about using ppsspp and they all opened retroarch either by instaling it as a NSP, ou on the hombrew menu, load ppsspp core, and the load the rom.
     
  5. tyler004

    tyler004 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Canada
    he means just hold R in atmosphere it will launch the hbmenu over any game with full ram access
     
    aurelios69 likes this.
  6. aurelios69

    aurelios69 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Thats it.
    Thanks for showing me the light.
    It's working now.
     
  7. SolidAlexei

    SolidAlexei Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    I have the same issue and I do launch RetroArch with full fam access using the above-mentioned method.

    My setup is:

    •Atmosphere 0.8.7
    •7.0.1
    •Most recent RetroArch nightly
    •Holding R on NSP to accept hbmenu & full RAM
    •RetroArch CPU overclocked with ‘high performance’ setting


    Both Patapon 2 and Patapon 3 USA ISOs crash on startup to black screen


    What am I missing guys?

    Thanks!
     
  8. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,985
    Country:
    United States
    The nightly doesn't have the newer PPSSPP cores. Get the one from the first post.
     
    SolidAlexei likes this.
  9. pinbi7

    pinbi7 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm not gonna risk downgrading then re-upgrading

    U should probably upgrade using choix

    I'll probably revert back to 4.1 when if ever a coldboot exploit is available
     
  10. SolidAlexei

    SolidAlexei Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    I don’t think the nightlies even have any PSP cores as this is still in beta? I did download the update one with JIT support a page back or so. Had the same issue with the one from the first page.

    Perhaps the issue is with the ISOs themselves?

    I’m lost
     
  11. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,985
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone else having crashing with Assassins Creed? I've tried JITFIX, JITFINAL and VertexJIT it crashes if I use JIT only works if it I use IRJIT. But it used to work with JIT. Seems to crash when it has to access the memory stick.
     
  12. SolidAlexei

    SolidAlexei Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    How do you overclock GPU?
     
  13. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    783
    Country:
    Russia
    cmon, just google "switch gpu overclock", it's that simple.. anyway there are two methods: either sys-clk or freebird, they both can oc cpu/gpu/memory seperately
     
  14. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,985
    Country:
    United States
    Dunno, but there's not 100% compatibility yet. You can try turning off the two speedhacks in options that has fixed some games that black screen.
     
  15. Nuuleh

    Nuuleh Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Wipeout Pulse runs at full speed with x2 internal resolution, fantastic work!
     
  16. notimp

    notimp Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,027
    Country:
    Laos
    Managed to get Final Fantasy Type-0 (english translation) running.

    It shows weird behavior not experienced with any other game tested on the emulator.

    Version I got working: MD5 (final fantasy type 0 - Eng.iso) = f459116e2e78bdafd10c8ebffe46873e

    Settings: Jit, 3x resolution. Leave the rest at default or with minimal changes, in this case disabling speedhacks actually crashes the game.

    Game loads fine, if you start RA, then load the PSP core manually, then load the games iso (content) manually.

    If you launch the game from a playlist, or the history file - the only thing that happens is, that RA crashes.

    Same thing seems to be the case, if you create a game config file (usually a thing you tend to do with PPSSPP (because different games benefit from different settings)) - although I havent doublechecked.

    Currently I'm running the game without a game config file, and the two settings above saved to the PPSSPP core config file.
    --

    The game runs fine on stock CPU speeds (GPU at 460, although maybe not needed), although, there are severe load in stutters at the beginning of scene transitions - but they really are only a minor inconvenience.


    Have fun. (The intro cinematic is astonishing. Especially for a FF)
     
    Last edited by notimp, Apr 16, 2019
  17. satel

    satel Luigi's Big Brother
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,122
    Country:
    Laos
    GTA games pretty much unplayable for me,gameplay keeps freezing every few seconds,i have disabled both speed hacks but this did nothing,i also tried lowering the resolution,changing from CSO to ISO !!!
     
  18. WiiuGold

    WiiuGold GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    896
    Country:
    United States
    Just finished the set :)
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by WiiuGold, Apr 16, 2019
    lordelan and EmulateLife like this.
  19. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,985
    Country:
    United States
    You put every psp game on an sd card? How much space did that take?
     
  20. satel

    satel Luigi's Big Brother
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,122
    Country:
    Laos
    do the GTA games stutter for you ? if not can you please share your settings as i'm experiencing stutter every few seconds
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Release, PPSSPP, Switch