Post your Android homescreen!

Discussion in 'Android' started by Excellentnuke, Oct 30, 2010.

Oct 30, 2010
  1. Excellentnuke

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    The clock widget and clock in my notification bar are off since the widget is in beta and has FC issues.

    Widgets used:
    Clockr
    Beautiful Widgets Weather
    BattStat
     
    1 person likes this.


  2. Haloman800

    Member Haloman800 a real gril

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Country:
    United States
    What are you using to take screenshots of your homescreen??
     
  3. Daidude

    Member Daidude The genius

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am getting an Android phone soon so I can't do that until I get it. [​IMG]
     
  4. Excellentnuke

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    It's called screenshot. It's from the Market and requires root.
     
  5. Haloman800

    Member Haloman800 a real gril

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks!!!!
     
  6. dinofan01

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    Current:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Old:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  7. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
  8. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Android screens are awesome! [​IMG]
     
  9. Zerousen

    Member Zerousen I'm an okay guy.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    United States
    -deletes-
     
  10. Wabsta

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,467
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Haven't rooted my device, and can't find a good reason to, exept for this screenshot function..

    But, I have an awesome link for you guys with an android phone:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=761517

    There are some ways to make your screen look really awesome.
     
  11. Zerousen

    Member Zerousen I'm an okay guy.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    United States
  12. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    Im more for the iphone/itouch themes when they are jailbroken,
    but if that is what an Android can look like normally, that is pretty
    good.
     
  13. Excellentnuke

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    Some features can only obtained through a rooted, or "jailbroken", Android. The two screenshots from this topic can be gotten from a stock Android phone.

    Here's what can be achieved with a rooted Android:


    I'm using that ROM adapted to work on my Motorola Droid 1, and I must say, it's pretty sexy ;D
     
  14. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Thomas Hugh

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    7,626
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just rooted my galaxy s to try this out and it gives me nothing but problems.
    Market doesn't work properly, wifi doesn't work, apps screen never loads, can't mount sd card (internal and external) it's just ruined my phone lol!
    I managed to take a screen but all the colours are messed up, no idea why, it's made my son look like a smurf!:
    [​IMG]


    Unrooted back to how it was, don't like the mess it made, everything seems fine now.
    Just for ref I was using this: http://www.addictivetips.com/mobile/how-to...a-single-click/
     
  15. Excellentnuke

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    When you take the screenshot, check the button to invert red and blue colors.

    Also, not sure why your phone did that when rooted. The only time I've had problems after rooting was when I tried an early release of MIUI on my Droid 1.
     
  16. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Thomas Hugh

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    7,626
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thx that worked! Why isn't it default lol?
    [​IMG]

    Notice my wifi is at lowest strength when rooted, even though I'm right next to the router..
     
  17. h0ser81

    Member h0ser81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Here's mine. It's kind of boring at the moment. Rooted HTC Eris running KaosFroyo v37.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Excellentnuke

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    Try getting a custom ROM.
     
  19. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,085
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    You can take screenshots without root using the DDMS tool in the Android SDK.
     
  20. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page