Possible to rename cartridge?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by tazuwukei, May 26, 2011.

May 26, 2011
  1. tazuwukei
    OP

    Newcomer tazuwukei Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey, I was just wondering if it's possible to rename what the cartridge says on the DS start-up menu

    by default it appears as something like:

    Acekard 2i
    WWW.ACEKARD.COM


    Thanks in advance for the info!
     
  2. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    only if you know how to make a custom header that boots
    (would only work on DS and DS Lite)

    and you would have to flash your flashcard yourself
    and be a flashable card

    Supercard DSTwo has a custom one
     
  3. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    No. Only official acekard bootloaders can do that. And they change it to some random shitty games like Danny Phantom... And they only do that so that the acekard 2i works on updated (1.4.1, 1.4.2) firmwires.

    But sure. If you have the knowledge and want to risk bricking it. Go for it [​IMG]
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  5. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no this has been asked too much
     
  6. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
  7. DSdonkey77

    Member DSdonkey77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    The Peg
    Country:
    Canada
    I'n getting kinda sick of these posts [​IMG]
     
  8. squall14716

    Member squall14716 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    319
    Country:
    United States
    If you're on a DS Phat/Lite, there's no reason not to set it to skip the menu and boot straight to the Acekard, and if you're using a DSi/3DS, they need to change games to keep circumventing their blocks.
     
  9. Dr.Aqua

    Member Dr.Aqua GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    United States
    Long story short. technically yes but only can write and flash a custom firmware(not an OS like AKAIO) onto your AK2i
     

Share This Page