1. tazuwukei

    OP tazuwukei Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey, I was just wondering if it's possible to rename what the cartridge says on the DS start-up menu

    by default it appears as something like:

    Acekard 2i
    WWW.ACEKARD.COM


    Thanks in advance for the info!
     
  2. Pong20302000

    Pong20302000 making notes on everything
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Country:
    only if you know how to make a custom header that boots
    (would only work on DS and DS Lite)

    and you would have to flash your flashcard yourself
    and be a flashable card

    Supercard DSTwo has a custom one
     
  3. Sinistral89

    Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Country:
    No. Only official acekard bootloaders can do that. And they change it to some random shitty games like Danny Phantom... And they only do that so that the acekard 2i works on updated (1.4.1, 1.4.2) firmwires.

    But sure. If you have the knowledge and want to risk bricking it. Go for it [​IMG]
     
  4. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
  5. Sausage Head

    Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,675
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no this has been asked too much
     
  6. Terminator02

    Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,516
    Country:
    United States
  7. DSdonkey77

    DSdonkey77 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Canada
    I'n getting kinda sick of these posts [​IMG]
     
  8. squall14716

    squall14716 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,294
    Country:
    United States
    If you're on a DS Phat/Lite, there's no reason not to set it to skip the menu and boot straight to the Acekard, and if you're using a DSi/3DS, they need to change games to keep circumventing their blocks.
     
  9. Dr.Aqua

    Dr.Aqua GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    United States
    Long story short. technically yes but only can write and flash a custom firmware(not an OS like AKAIO) onto your AK2i
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - cartridge, Possible, rename