1. veekay

    OP veekay GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sure the answer is no, but figured it was worth asking.

    Finally getting around to messing with things again and the original plan was to block domains in my router to avoid contact with the nintendo servers (Don't want to run an outside DNS server), but then I would be unable to access things from the OFW side. If the MAC is able to be changed on the emu then I could easily make a rule for blocking.

    I see Incognito as being an alternative, but I'm unsure what information is stripped out as I'd still like to have my nintendo account linked under the emu (have heard mention of some games having issues without that).
     
  2. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,473
    Country:
    United States
    You cant change a mac address. It's a physical address of the nic. On PC's theres mac spoofing but I havent ever seen that mentioned here.
     
    yusuo and NoNAND like this.
  3. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,057
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't know how it's stored or retrieved, but maybe a mitm sysmodule could fake it.
     
    NoNAND likes this.
  4. NoNAND

    NoNAND Give me back my legions!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2,108
    Country:
    Albania
    Yeah unfortunately there's no way for us to spoof MAC addresses on the switch.
    @hippy dave I don't think a mere sysmodule could get past that. Perhaps it requires some more advanced tools to dig deeper on the switch's os.
     
    hippy dave likes this.
  5. veekay

    OP veekay GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't think so, but figured with the underlying android and architecture there might be a way to do something (without actually booting android)
     
    NoNAND likes this.
  6. NoNAND

    NoNAND Give me back my legions!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2,108
    Country:
    Albania
    No matez you're mistaken if you think that the switch runs on something similar to android. While it is true that some components of the OS might be based off Linux it's far from being a custom android OS.

    The underlying problem remains that the switch scene guys just haven't currently figured it out how to spoof the MAC address. In all it's fairness it would be quite of a nifty feature to have. Though it's highly unlikely if it could be used to prevent a ban/unban.
     
  7. blawar

    blawar Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,634
    Country:
    United States
    You can change your mac address in your prodinfo file I believe (not tested).
     
    NoNAND likes this.
  8. veekay

    OP veekay GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    Wouldn't be using it to unban, just to have a specific access profile in my router that only applied to the emu side.
     
    ShigoNaito and NoNAND like this.
  9. NoNAND

    NoNAND Give me back my legions!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2,108
    Country:
    Albania
    Not sure about that. I think all prodinfo does is change or rather "hide" the console's serial.
     
  10. ShigoNaito

    ShigoNaito Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Philippines
    That is exactly why I would like to have this ability. I want to tell my router that this MAC address is not allowed to use the WAN port so I can still use the network features and not have to worry about anything being sent over the internet.
     
    cearp and NoNAND like this.
  11. blawar

    blawar Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,634
    Country:
    United States
    upload_2019-7-24_10-38-24.png
     
    NoNAND likes this.
  12. NoNAND

    NoNAND Give me back my legions!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    2,108
    Country:
    Albania
    @ShigoNaito in that case then something has to be done on the PCs side
    Thanks for clarifying @blawar. was really in need for a confirmation as to whether prodinfo alters MAC address data or not.
     
    Last edited by NoNAND, Jul 24, 2019
  13. veekay

    OP veekay GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    I guess the next question is does changing the address actually reflect in the system and work for routing rules.
     
  14. blawar

    blawar Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,634
    Country:
    United States
    Go edit it and find out?
     
  15. xabier

    xabier GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    570
    Country:
    United States
    90dns, incognito and stealth mode are your friends.
     
  16. ShigoNaito

    ShigoNaito Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Philippines
    True and I do use incognito, but i'm more familiar (and there for comfortable) with MAC filtering so its nothing more then a peace of mind thing for me.

    In my case why have only one blocker when you can have two with little to know work at all.
     
  17. veekay

    OP veekay GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to backup/restore just the prodinfo without having to restore a whole nand backup? Most guides I see refer to doing this with HacDiskMount on the nand, but don't mention the emunand
     
  18. xabier

    xabier GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    570
    Country:
    United States
    Use a cheap AP without internet or 90dns static dns
     
  19. ShigoNaito

    ShigoNaito Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Philippines
    I'm doing this already with my "Toy" Switch, and I know how to setup a MAC filter. I only commented on this post because I agree it would be nice to fake an address to have one MAC address for OFW and another one for the CFW.

    Again to he there own but I wouldn't mind having this option available.
     
  20. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,923
    Country:
    United States
    cal0 contains alot more than just a serial number :P
     
    NoNAND likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Possible, address, change