Hacking popsloader on Vita question!

toxic9

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2016
Messages
777
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,052
Country
Hi people!

I know popsloader does not work on vita due to many technical reasons... and no one cares about hacking all single versions of POPS to make it work.

I read on reddit, some guy got it working somehow... he describes the envolving procedure...

I know this is somewhat strange and doubtful, but it should have an explanation...

Does anyone know about it?
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
941
Trophies
0
XP
1,284
Country
Italy
Hi people!

I know popsloader does not work on vita due to many technical reasons... and no one cares about hacking all single versions of POPS to make it work.

I read on reddit, some guy got it working somehow... he describes the envolving procedure...

I know this is somewhat strange and doubtful, but it should have an explanation...

Does anyone know about it?

Sorry @toxic9 the stupid question,why do you want to install Popsloader on the PS Vita?
Can't you just use simply Adrenaline to play Playstation 1 titles?
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
941
Trophies
0
XP
1,284
Country
Italy
of course, but some titles only run on certain versions of POPS, and popsloader lets you accomplish that.

I did not know this and so far it has never happened to me with Adrenaline and the Japanese games of the PS1!
 

toxic9

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2016
Messages
777
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,052
Country
with popsloader you press R button before launching a PS1 game, and it shows a menu to select the emulator (POPS) version you want. without it, you are limited to the latest version.

the stupid part is that you can think that latest is better, but it's not the case.
each version can run some games!

at the time psvita was developed, only the latest version was released with it.
the older version were on PSP lifetime.
it means some hacker need to patch all those old versions to be PSVita compatible...
that's why popsloader doesn't work on vita..

I read, but someone saying he could get it working. I really don't know how, but would like to!
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
941
Trophies
0
XP
1,284
Country
Italy
with popsloader you press R button before launching a PS1 game, and it shows a menu to select the emulator (POPS) version you want. without it, you are limited to the latest version.

the stupid part is that you can think that latest is better, but it's not the case.
each version can run some games!

at the time psvita was developed, only the latest version was released with it.
the older version were on PSP lifetime.
it means some hacker need to patch all those old versions to be PSVita compatible...
that's why popsloader doesn't work on vita..

I read, but someone saying he could get it working. I really don't know how, but would like to!

@toxic9 ,so you say that with the latest version of Adrenaline not all PS1 games start if I understand correctly.
If you're still interested i found the Reddit thread you were looking for regarding Popsloader for PS Vita
here (works only 3.65 Enso),i hope it helps you.
One last question but it's so necessary and important Popsloader in Adrenaline,isn't the latest update enough for all PS1 games?
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
941
Trophies
0
XP
1,284
Country
Italy
popsloader is for PSP only since vita has its own PS1 emulator which it uses even if you load the game through adrenaline


@Tweaker_Modding, then i don't understand what he wanted to do @ toxic9 , I thought Popsloader was an add-in plug-in for Adrenaline, instead just the one for PS1 Games!
 
Last edited by NeoGranzon,

toxic9

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2016
Messages
777
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,052
Country
@Tweaker_Modding ,i don't understand then what @toxic9 wanted to do, i thought Popsloader was an additional plugin for Adrenaline,instead just the one for PS1 games!

I will clear things up!
If popsloader only works on PSP, what does --> this <-- mean?

Can someone explain what this guy achieved?
 
Last edited by toxic9,

Arcade2019

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 2, 2019
Messages
37
Trophies
0
Age
48
Location
Liverpool
XP
634
Country
United Kingdom
The first reply is from TheOfficialFlow who wrote the adrenaline hack and he says it won't work. Maybe the guy changed a setting and didn't realise and thought it was his popstarter stuff
 

SkyDX

Anime Signature Creator, PM me if you want one! :)
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2007
Messages
561
Trophies
0
XP
1,185
Country
Germany
In terms of this there's something weird. To this day I couldn't get Legend of Mana to run on my Vita via Adrenaline, it's my own dumped copy and the furthest I got it the title-screen but if I press New Game or Load Game the screen just gets black and that's it.

What's weird about this is that Legend of Mana has a official PSN version that apparently works fine on Adrenaline but I even tried to re-convert my own dump and nothing.

My PSP would run my own dump no problem.
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
941
Trophies
0
XP
1,284
Country
Italy
In terms of this there's something weird. To this day I couldn't get Legend of Mana to run on my Vita via Adrenaline, it's my own dumped copy and the furthest I got it the title-screen but if I press New Game or Load Game the screen just gets black and that's it.

What's weird about this is that Legend of Mana has a official PSN version that apparently works fine on Adrenaline but I even tried to re-convert my own dump and nothing.

My PSP would run my own dump no problem.

Sorry @SkyDX ,have you tried to download it via PKGj,NPS Browser or NoPayStation and see if it works?
What version of Adrenaline and PS Vita firmware do you have installed?
 

yeshuachrist

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
600
Trophies
0
XP
1,482
Country
United States
Legend of Legaia (broken power up graphics)
Thousand Arms (audio or other glitches)
Expendables (black screeon boot)
Chrono Cross (missing frames//enemy selection jitter)
(maybe) Legend of Dragoon (missing frames//timing issues)
..................
..................
Parasite Eve 2, had a recent fix I'd say within the last 4 months on lr-pcsx, playstation emulator for Raspberry PI4 or other "single board computers"...............where the game would not work with the "bios" enabled and it would not be that smooth
..................
the other games above, are still broken, on "lr-pcsx", infact most emulators those games are broken or have errors. Playstation 3 and Vita's Adrenaline does work fine for those games.....
.................
Apparently you need to use the "original filter" or popsloader won't load, haven't tried it myself....remember using......."retroarch on vita".........HAS ISSUES of "missing frames/timing/or jitter when doing selections in game", because it is a low end playstation emulator...............
..................
popsloader is really good for "dragon warrior vii", it fixes issues for many other games too.
 

SkyDX

Anime Signature Creator, PM me if you want one! :)
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2007
Messages
561
Trophies
0
XP
1,185
Country
Germany
Sorry @SkyDX ,have you tried to download it via PKGj,NPS Browser or NoPayStation and see if it works?
What version of Adrenaline and PS Vita firmware do you have installed?

I stay away from these "stores". Adrenaline should be the latest version, I updated after the upscale plugin came out and my Vita is on 3.60 Henkaku Enso. It's no big deal as I can play it via PCSX reARMed but it's bugging me :P
 

Morricorne

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2019
Messages
68
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Łódź
XP
184
Country
Poland
I try configure popsloader on Adrenaline in my Vita Slim today. I test some psx games too. Cause Its very interesting question. I have already all pops plugin downloaded from my PSP Street on my PC HDD
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Ophelia_Later @ Ophelia_Later: Psionic Roshambo can you help me with the file problem i have i pmed u about it at 3 and i...