pop ups

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by iFish, Nov 13, 2009.

Nov 13, 2009

pop ups by iFish at 1:29 AM (1,199 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    hey well i am logged in and it keeps popping up "ads from gbatemp" but im logging in and i know i am becasue i am postin this so yeah
     
  2. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    It didn't pop up the ads for me.
     
  3. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Adblocker? [​IMG]
     
  4. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Try to delete your Cache.
     
  5. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Force Refresh the page (Ctrl + F5) if you don't want to delete your cache.
    Or just download Adblock Plus if you're using Firefox.
     
  6. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    It also could be from an other site opened in a other tab if you had one open
     
  7. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    we dont have popup ads... as far as i know!
     
  8. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ad-blocker plus for Firefox, no more ads
     
  9. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    It may be helpful if you post a couple of screen shots of the pop up ads you get while logged in.
     
  10. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Stop helping him. His computer, his malware, his problem. Maybe he'll learn to be a more responsible consumer.
     
  11. Knyaz Vladimir

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    That's bad advice. He needs Firefox, use Google, and ABP (ad-Blocker plus), use Firefox. But, this never gave me pop-ups.
     
  12. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    GBAtemp doesn't have popups meaning that any popups he experiences must be caused on his end, through malware or the likes just like Vague Rant said.
     
  13. iFish
    OP

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    ok well it was my pc i use my mac and nothing goed wrong so thanks for the help
     
  14. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    blame ace-gunman!
     

Share This Page