Pokemon white (U)/(E) fix for www.r4sdhc.com?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Atsuro, Mar 13, 2011.

Mar 13, 2011
  1. Atsuro
    OP

    Newcomer Atsuro Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried Ysmenu and WAIO, but neither seem to get rid of the anti-piracy because once I get done talking to the professer, it freezes at the black screen.

    I also tried the patched and clean roms of both Pokemon white (U) and (E) I really want to play this, can someone tell me any possible fix?
     


  2. Wil'

    Newcomer Wil' Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey mate I'm also in the same position as you are. I was about to post a thread aswell but seeing you have just posted one I may aswell add to it. Well I've tried for the past 4 days to get pokemon white/black to work on my R4 SDHC and when I say I've tried...I mean it, I've tried everything. Every possible tutorial I could find I've tried and it has never worked. The closest I got was the same with you, finished speaking with the professor and then it goes black. Other times I've tried I'd get a black error screen saying some crap and sometimes the games wouldn't even load. I've tried to find the solutions for these problems but they also didn't work. All these attempts have been tried with clean and patched versions of pokemon white/black.

    So I'm also stuck with this frustrating problem not being able to play it on my NDS and would love a solution. If anyone has a solution for us please would love it!

    Thanks Will
     
  3. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Only thing I can suggest is to back up and format your MicroSD card. That black screen isn't AP, that is a problem on your end. The only known AP is the inability to get exp.
     
  4. Wil'

    Newcomer Wil' Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry AP stands for? And so you suggest I download a program to format my Micro SDHC card instead of using the one for windows built in?
     
  5. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Use Panasonic SD Formatter.

    AP = Anti-Piracy
     
  6. Wil'

    Newcomer Wil' Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay thanks great I'll give that a go. I'll also post a picture of my R4 and my backup files because I am a bit confused about the R4 and clone and all these similar yet different cards and so advice on my card and the software I'm using would be great thanks.
     
  7. Wil'

    Newcomer Wil' Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Here is a link to my backup file with a included image of my R4 and Micro SDHC card. The card is 4GB by the way, just scratched and kind of looks like a ONE

    http://www.mediafire.com/?a88x97fbtqroo13

    Thanks Will
     
  8. Wil'

    Newcomer Wil' Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay I just tried launching pokemon using my files I just posted and after I formatted it using the Panasonic SD Formatting program and no luck. I get the same black screen after speaking with the Professor.
     
  9. Inazuma Eleven

    Newcomer Inazuma Eleven Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    basically,the only solution is to buy an r4ds very chaep go see shoptemp.net and use wood r4http://gbatemp.net/style_emoticons/default/yaynds.gif
     
  10. Wil'

    Newcomer Wil' Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    So you're saying there is no possible way for me to get pokemon working? I've downloaded super mario bros the new one and ds mario kart which work perfectly. I bought this card for 30 odd dollars and it doesn't work.. :S
     
  11. Lielle

    Newcomer Lielle Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same issue, so I just extracted this into the SD root and launched the TTmenu. The game works great now.
     
  12. lelekokun

    Newcomer lelekokun Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Brazil
    well... i had a R4 SDHC and I wasn't able to play pokmn B/W. the best solution is: Buy an original R4 and use Wood R4. it's perfect ^^ and cheap ^^
     
  13. Wil'

    Newcomer Wil' Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey I tried downloading and using the TTmenu but no luck. As I launch the TTmenu it sits on a white screen with a small moving loading motion in the bottom left.
     
  14. Lanmaster

    Newcomer Lanmaster Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hey this is the way I did it on my R4SDHC with a 4GB MicroSD Card

    Backup the Games and Saves from your SD Card. Then format it. (Quick format ticked off)

    Go to this site and download the file:
    http://filetrip.net/f24241-RetroGameFan-R4...om%29-6-53.html

    Unpack it. Open the folder you just unpacked. Navigate to the TTMenu folder.

    Then download this (to save some bandwith I uploaded it for you):
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10460045/r4patch.dat

    Copy the downloaded r4patch.dat into the TTMenu folder and overwrite the old one.

    Go back one folder and copy everything except the .txt files (_DS_MENU.INI needs to be copied as well)

    Put the SD Card into your R4SDHC and turn your DS on. TTMenu will start automatically.
    If you're asked wether you want to create a sav file or not answer yes. (Might be asked when loading TTMenu)

    Hope I could be of help.
     
  15. XDarkJedi

    Newcomer XDarkJedi Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    If it's a R4i-SDHC.com one V1.34b is out and it works!
     
  16. Wil'

    Newcomer Wil' Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey Lanmaster cheers for the help I'll try it now and let you know how it goes. In the mean time I've been playing pokemon diamond which works fine.
     
  17. Wil'

    Newcomer Wil' Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Woops no doesn't work sorry. TTmenu doesn't work on my card for what ever reason. YSmenu does how ever and thats what I've been using.
     
  18. Atsuro
    OP

    Newcomer Atsuro Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't work for me either. I heard it might be a problem with our mini Sd cards.
     
  19. Rlee08

    Newcomer Rlee08 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    There is now a fix out if you havent already gotten it. I currently play on a dstt but my friend uses r4sdhc (clone, 16gb).

    First download the updated r4 sdhc firmware.
    Then update that with the newest version of dstt.
    Use YSmenu (or dstt, forgot which one he uses) and load patched black/white rom.

    No freezes, no problems
     
  20. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First download the updated r4 sdhc firmware.

    RetroGameFan Updates/Releases, For DSTT/i, R4/i SHDC. Do what the read me says for the card you got and put the tt.nds and menu in.

    Then launch the tt.nds then play the roms works for me.
     

Share This Page