Pokemon SoulSilver Freezing

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by SekiTimewalker, Sep 2, 2011.

Sep 2, 2011
  1. SekiTimewalker
    OP

    Newcomer SekiTimewalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    So, I've tried three different SoulSilvers. The only cheats I have on are the Enhanced GamePlay cheats. I've done some research and saw around this time in 2010, the freezing was a problem with the DS2 and SoulSilver, but I also heard that the update around then fixed it. I have the newest update (playing on my 3DS), and I'm still getting the freezing issues about every five battles. Is there a fix for this?

    Edit: It also freezes randomly when going into buildings and when going to your pokeboxes apparently. Just started doing that.
     
  2. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    your pokemon are gaining experience correct?
     
  3. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Why wouldn't they?
     
  4. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    that was part of the Anti-piracy (...right?)
     
  5. SekiTimewalker
    OP

    Newcomer SekiTimewalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I think that was part of the anti-piracy, and yes. My pokemon do get experience.

    Edit: Nevermind, I took off all of the game enhancer codes and I was able to get all the way to the first badge with no freezing. Definitely more than the five battles and randomly pokebox/house freezing it was doing. Must be either one of the codes or a combination of the codes doing it.
     
  6. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    No it wasn't.
     
  7. zigzagoon

    Newcomer zigzagoon Newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    I think this was anti-piracy - screen go's black when entering a new zone? I had same thing.
    When it came out there was a post on a .exe some guy made to remove piracy, worked perfect for me.
    No idea where to find it, but you could try looking for it.
     

Share This Page