Pokemon Soul Silver save data?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by xGrAffitix, Jul 14, 2010.

Jul 14, 2010
  1. xGrAffitix
    OP

    Newcomer xGrAffitix Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    I've got an Acekard2i and Pokemon Soul Silver is on it. It worked fine for the whole time that I've had it. Like a charm. I stopped playing it for a little bit, but I wanted to pick it back up, so I load the game, and it starts up as if a new game. I was panicked thinking my save data had been deleted, but I backed it up just in case. Well, eventually, I came across the 'Pokesav' editor, and just to see, I opened it up in the pokesav, and I found that all my data was still there, but the rom wasn't picking any of the data up, and always starts as a new game. Has anyone had this problem, or know maybe what I've done wrong? Any help or fixes would be greatly appreciated.

    [If this is in the wrong section, I apologize.]
     
  2. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    The save and the Game aren't using the same name.
     
  3. xGrAffitix
    OP

    Newcomer xGrAffitix Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    The rom is Pokemon SoulSilver.nds and the save is Pokemon SoulSilver.sav It's the same name, as far as I can see.

    Edit:

    I've tried the following things to see if I can restore my data:

    1. Downloaded new rom, renamed .sav file, nothing.
    2. Edited .sav file a little bit to see if that would help, nothing.
    3. Changed rom name, then matched .sav file, nothing.
    4. Changed save slots, nothing.
    5. Used http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=222371 Guide to try and restore data, nothing.
     
  4. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My friend had the exact same mysterious problem with her save file, I managed to resolve it for her.
    Tell me, what's the size of your save file? It should be 256kb, or maybe 512kb.
     
  5. xGrAffitix
    OP

    Newcomer xGrAffitix Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    Well, you asking this question pointed out something very weird for me..It WAS 512kb, but now it's 516kb. That's really odd. I have no idea how that'd happen.
     
  6. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah, therein lies the issue.
    My friend's filesize was for some reason 288kb, it should've been 256kb.
    I fixed it this way:

    1: Visit http://www.shunyweb.info/convert.php and browse to the damaged gamesave
    2: Set the source format to Acekard 2
    3: Set the Target format to Acekard RPG (force 512kb)
    4: Convert the gamesave, save the output.
    5: Next, browse to the forced 512kb save file.
    6: Set the source format to Acekard RPG
    7: Set the Target format to Acekard 2
    8: Convert the gamesave, save the output.

    That should produce a repaired gamesave that should work normally in your Acekard 2i.
    If it doesn't, send me the gamesave in a PM and I'll see if I can get it working like I did for her.
     
  7. xGrAffitix
    OP

    Newcomer xGrAffitix Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    I hope you don't mind me saying, but sir, you are a friggen genius! You fixed my save when I thought it was all lost! I know you're probably thinking I'm overreacting but that's just awesome. Best tech support ever. Lol. Anyways, Thank you so so much, this really really helped, and definitely deserves to be a sticky. It was so simple, easy to do, and actually worked. Thank you a million.
     
  8. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm glad it helped you. [​IMG]
    In any case I have no idea what caused the bug, but it seems like you aren't the first to be affected. It also looks like an AKAIO bug of sorts.
     

Share This Page