Pokemon Save help

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Orpheus Telos, Mar 12, 2010.

Mar 12, 2010

Pokemon Save help by Orpheus Telos at 12:05 AM (735 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Orpheus Telos
    OP

    Banned Orpheus Telos Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I recently got an Acekard 2, Running AKAIO 1.5 firmware, And I Downloaded pokemon platinum, everything works fine, but when I try to save the game it crashes, It would tell me "Saving a lot of data, don't turn off the power" the game wouldn't exactly freeze, but it would never actually finish saving, thus forcing me to turn off the power. this also happens with my Soul Silver (J). help would be greatly appreciated. also, I can save other games normaly like 358/2 or drawn to life.
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Upgrade to AKAIO 1.6RC1 and try again.

    Mods move to the Acekard Section.
     
  3. Orpheus Telos
    OP

    Banned Orpheus Telos Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the quick reply I'm downloading it now
     
  4. Orpheus Telos
    OP

    Banned Orpheus Telos Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Eh, now none of my games work at all, I get a white screen.
     
  5. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,181
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe not enough room on your card, because the saves are half a megabyte in size, and mine work perfectly, even SoulSilver.
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    to solve the freezing issue + potentially saving problem

    backup your files
    format your SD card
    and
    place a new copy of 1.6 + loaders into your sd card
     
  7. Orpheus Telos
    OP

    Banned Orpheus Telos Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Now Either I Formatted My SD card wrong (I heard I was supposed to format it to Fat32) or my acekard is a fake. I formatted my SD with the panasonic Formatter, it didnt give me an option of what to format to.
     

Share This Page