Pokemon Roms with Pokemon Ranch

Discussion in 'Wii - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by CortalRage, Mar 13, 2010.

Mar 13, 2010
  1. CortalRage
    OP

    Newcomer CortalRage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Ok i have pokemon ranch and pokemon platinum and pearl roms. I have a supercard lite and a dsonei. is tehre ANY way to get the games to link to my pokemon ranch?
     
  2. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada
    nope... only way i heard is a cyclods one card... not sure wich one tho... trust me ive tried. i have an itouchds and an r4 and have tried numerous times to no avail. using every possible setup. even tricking my flashcard to think it was an m3 ds real, and an m3 sakura, and an m3 simply ds. i tried ysmenu. the new coverflow ds program. nothing...

    so unless you can shell out for a cyclo ds card, theres not a chance.
     
  3. CortalRage
    OP

    Newcomer CortalRage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    what about modifying the wad file of my pokemon ranch? would that possibly fix it?
     
  4. CortalRage
    OP

    Newcomer CortalRage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    yeah it works with that but not ranch [​IMG]
     
  5. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Acekard 2i.
     
  6. Donald Serrot

    Member Donald Serrot GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I know the update to My Pokemon Ranch to be compatible with Platinum never made it to the US. I'm really hoping they update it for HG/SS and just include the Platinum update with it.
    I haven't tried with a D/P rom though, so I can't confirm if AceKard 2i works with it or not. My Diamond is retail.
     

Share This Page