pokemon platinum

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by dsjoes, Apr 13, 2009.

Apr 13, 2009

pokemon platinum by dsjoes at 12:23 PM (1,038 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does anyone know why my save keeps corrupting for pokemon platinum i am using r4 with ysmenu and the infolib and savlib dat files and the save is a 1mb.

    if their is no fix has anyone got a save where they have just got the 4, 5 or the 6th gym badge because that is as far as i have been able to get so far.

    thanks

    edit if i try to move or edit the save on my computer it disconnects the sd card and i have to unplug and plug it in again and when i load the game it just shows a white screen until i delete the save then it is ok for so long
     
  2. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I think you have to re-save it using PokeSav. My Japanese R4 Pokemon Platinum save are all fine even at 512KB.

    PokeSav Platinum is compatible with 1MB if you choose the 512KB. It'll be 768KB if you choose the 256KB. Choosing the 256KB option will be compatible with retail Pokemon Platinum.

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  3. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i carn't do anything with my data if i try it disconnects the drive and i have to unplug and plug back in again. so never mind.

    has anyone got a save data i can use for the US version anywhere around the 4, 5 or the 6th gym badge

    thanks
     
  4. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, wait and let me upload mine.
    Just make sure to change around the ID, name, etc. so that you don't just copy mine.
     
  5. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks i will
     
  6. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, how do I attach attachments? I don't want to use RS or MU or Mediafire, etc.

    Edit: Never mind. Here you go:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?wywqjchyeb3
    It's from my retail game so open it up with Pokesav and resave it as 512KB save size.

    Edit again: I just realized that that's my backup save slot, so I'm going to save and upload again so that it's 4 badges, etc.
     
  7. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks trying it now [​IMG]

    and i need to remember to do regular backups [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    If you're still reading this, use this one instead:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?o0cgzdv2byd
    And by the way, someone used my game for WFC, so make sure to reset the WFC ID on the game (just connect to WFC).
     
  9. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok thanks
     
  10. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i carn't get it to work it has picked it up but when i click on continue it restarts the title screen. what do i have to do to get it to work.


    edit got it working [​IMG]
     

Share This Page