Pokemon Platinum sav issue

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Pikachunk, Mar 30, 2010.

Mar 30, 2010

Pokemon Platinum sav issue by Pikachunk at 4:01 AM (1,590 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Pikachunk
    OP

    Newcomer Pikachunk Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I looked everywhere and tried every solution but Pokemon Platinum will not load ANY saves. Regardless of size. I've changed the size and name several times and started with a fresh file every time in case of corruption but I'm still having problems...

    File is named as follows:

    pokemonplatinum.nds

    Sav file is:

    pokemonplatinum.nds.sav

    I've tried the Sav at 512kb and at 1mb but no luck. Can anyone help me? By the way I'm using Acekard 21 with newest Akaio
     
  2. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Are you sure your system uses .nds.sav and not .sav? Since 1.4.1 or 1.5 they changed the default from .nds.sav to .sav.
     
  3. Saddamsdevil

    Member Saddamsdevil GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    569
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    *palm reaches for face*

    pokemonplatinum.sav is what you need to name it.
     
  4. XFelixX

    Newcomer XFelixX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    yup. you don't need the *.nds

    just *.sav

    that should work, but keep the size big too so it doesn't blow out on you.
     
  5. raptir

    Member raptir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    There are a lot of people who say that it only needs a 4Mb (512kB) save, but others say it needs an 8Mb (1MB) save file. I've used the 512kB save and never had an issue.
     
  6. XFelixX

    Newcomer XFelixX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    wait...why is 4Mb only 512kb? i'm confused...
     
  7. synergy_solid

    Newcomer synergy_solid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    A byte is 8 bits

    Mb = megabits (1024 x 1024 bits)

    MB = Megabytes (1024 x 1024 bytes) or 8Mb (megabits)

    4Mb (megabits) / 8 (bytes) = 1/2 MB (megabytes) = 512 KB (kilobytes)

    Clear as mud? lol
     
  8. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    However, I've used 512kB and have gotten my game corrupted. So I'd use a 1MB file to be safe o-o.
     
  9. raptir

    Member raptir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    But then you're screwed if you try to use Pokesav since it'll make it a 512kB file anyway.
     
  10. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    And yet, my Sav is still 1 MB after going through Pokesav a million times o-o
     
  11. raptir

    Member raptir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe it's just the version that runs on the DS itself, not the PC version.
     
  12. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Nah. I only use my PC for Pokesav, and my Sav file is still 1 MB so..
    Try it before we argue some more x)

    (Unless you mean that when you use Pokesav on your DS, it converts it back to 512MB, then I get it. But the PC one doesn't convert it.)
     
  13. XFelixX

    Newcomer XFelixX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States

    Ah, I see. Sorry i'm just used to everything using bytes. I didn't know AK used bits. thats good to know
     
  14. raptir

    Member raptir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I mean that the one that runs on your DS auto-converts it to 512kB. All I use it for is changing natures and stuff, so I don't tend to transfer the file off.

    Also, Platinum defaults to 512kB on the Acekard even with an up-to-date savelist...
     
  15. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's not just the AK that uses bits, it's pretty much the whole video game community that uses megabits (Nintendo's N64 didn't mean 64 byte).
     

Share This Page