Pokemon Platinum saave not recognized

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by RadiantAlondite, Apr 18, 2009.

Apr 18, 2009
  1. RadiantAlondite
    OP

    Newcomer RadiantAlondite Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I have a save for Platinum that I've been playing for awhile on an R4, however when I try it on my new Acekard2i, it wont read and always creates a new save, anyone know what the problem is? I searched around but couldn't find anyone with the same problem.
     
  2. X D D X

    Member X D D X GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Make sure the name of the Save is the Exact same as the Rom except the extentions. AFAIK, both R4 and AK2i use the same format so it should be fine.
     
  3. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    check if both the names are same
    otherwise start the game again [​IMG]
     
  4. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    Is your AK2i using the official firmware or AKAIO?
    If it's official, then the AK2i will attempt to load something along the lines of Pokemon Platinum.nds.sav. (This is assuming your game is named Pokemon Platinum.nds BTW)
     
  5. RadiantAlondite
    OP

    Newcomer RadiantAlondite Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I forgot to say that I tried renaming it to Pokemon Platinum.nds.sav, I even tried having a .nds.sav and a .sav in the same folder, that didn't work, it still tried to create a new save, and what's even weirder is that my Rhythm Heaven save transferred perfectly no problems.
     
  6. RadiantAlondite
    OP

    Newcomer RadiantAlondite Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone help me?
     
  7. Dionysus

    Member Dionysus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    your gonna need to copy over your save data file, called saverDB presumable i dont know,

    all i know is the reason its creating a new save file is because you have not yet transfered your save data from the R4 to the Acekard2i, you have just took over the ROM

    I hope this helps you out [​IMG]
     

Share This Page