Pokemon Platinum +R4

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Vinceisg0d, Apr 14, 2009.

Apr 14, 2009

Pokemon Platinum +R4 by Vinceisg0d at 10:22 PM (2,614 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Vinceisg0d
    OP

    Newcomer Vinceisg0d Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi there,

    I am not really interested in buying another replica of Pokemon Pearl... However I want to start playing this. Am I going to be limited in anyway while playing Platinum on the R4?

    Which parts of the game wont function right with it?

    Thanks!
     
  2. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Nothing, they all work.
     
  3. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    If you're going to buy a flashcard, at least get something good, like an AK2, or even a DSTT at the very least if you're strapped for cash.
     
  4. Vinceisg0d
    OP

    Newcomer Vinceisg0d Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you sure? Will the clock and such work? I remember trying it with Pearl/etc and it not working right for some things.

    Will I be able to trade with people using the real version? EG: Will I be able to start my Platinum file, then eventually buy Platinum and trade with it, assuming 2 DSs?

    I already have an R4, so not planning on buying any other cards. =P
     
  5. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Yes, it will all work. It probably was your copy of Pearl, because mine worked perfectly. I've beaten both versions on my old M3 Simply (rebranded R4) and it worked just fine.
     
  6. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    It plays just like the game would if it was a retail copy.
     
  7. Cam275

    Newcomer Cam275 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Canada
    Everything works perfectly, as if you bought the cart.
     
  8. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    just make sure that u have ysmenu on ur r4 cuz te old kernals like 1.18 wont be able to save it properly
     
  9. Vinceisg0d
    OP

    Newcomer Vinceisg0d Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
  10. Vinceisg0d
    OP

    Newcomer Vinceisg0d Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    I installed YSMenu and tried to load pokemon platinum, and it stops loading 80% through loading the game.. any ideas?
     
  11. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Do you have a genuine R4?

    Even though I played Pokemon Platinum in Japanese and US, I have the 512KB save file which was finnished until I went to the Battle Frontier. Im still confused why so many people has corrupted save files? Was it because I resave it using PokeSav and made it a RAW one instead of the encrypted?

    Regards,
    Chris
     

Share This Page