Pokemon Platinum Migration

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by eighty4, Mar 28, 2009.

Mar 28, 2009

Pokemon Platinum Migration by eighty4 at 4:57 PM (2,260 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. eighty4
    OP

    Banned eighty4 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to migrate my Pokemon over to Platinum but when I hit "Migrate from Sapphire." I get "Error reading the Game Boy Advance Game Pak's save file. There may not be a file saved, or the save file may be corrupted." The game itself, Sapphire, loads fine with no errors - I have 6 pokemon in my party, more than 6 in all boxes, expect one where I have exactly 6, and I can play it perfectly on my DS.

    I've tried saving multiple times to see if that was it and that didn't work. Also, all my games are the US version. I have an Acekard RPG, with the US Platinum, and a legit Pokemon Sapphire cartridge.
     
  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    did it work with Pokemon D/P
     
  3. eighty4
    OP

    Banned eighty4 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have Diamond or Pearl with an updated save.
     
  4. DemonDSi

    Newcomer DemonDSi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is plat compatible with Migrate from Sapphire? i did not think it was.....
     
  5. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Yes, it is. But if you're using two ROMs, you'll need to apply the Poképatch on the DS game. AFAIK, there's not Poképatch for Platinum. I'm completely against cheating, but in this case it may be acceptable to recreate your Pokémons with PokéSav and then transfering them to Platinum.
     
  6. eighty4
    OP

    Banned eighty4 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    was able to get it working when I switched my MicroSD to my AK2i, and loaded that rather than my RPG. No idea why it's working fine now.
     
  7. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    not all card can do GBA-DS linking
     
  8. eighty4
    OP

    Banned eighty4 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    I always thought the AKRPG would be better than the AK2i, guess I was wrong.
     
  9. Samal22

    Newcomer Samal22 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    just wondering if anyone with Acekard2 has got this to work?
     

Share This Page