Pokemon Platinum Help

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Tavares50, Feb 14, 2010.

Feb 14, 2010

Pokemon Platinum Help by Tavares50 at 3:34 AM (1,573 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Tavares50
    OP

    Newcomer Tavares50 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have a pokemon platinum rom and n5 card.I start the game and save. Everytime i try to load the game i get:
    "A communication error has occurred. If you were in the union room, you will be returned there. In all other cases, you will be returned to wherever you last saved. Please press the A button."
    I just started so it's not problem with gts
    What can i do ?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Is the right save file size set? I think it's 512KB.
     
  3. NoSmokingBandit

    Member NoSmokingBandit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, make sure its set to 512kb. Most default to 128 i think, and that can mess it up.
     
  4. Tavares50
    OP

    Newcomer Tavares50 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    Sure.
    It's 512kb and didn't work.
     
  5. Tavares50
    OP

    Newcomer Tavares50 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    Sorry by the doble post but nobody knows ?
    please answer.
     
  6. Azlan Uchiha

    Member Azlan Uchiha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    Play The Game Again..New Game..or you can try to press A button
     
  7. Anhmeister

    Newcomer Anhmeister Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I could have sworn Platinum required a 1024KB save to work properly.
     
  8. Tavares50
    OP

    Newcomer Tavares50 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes, could be this.

    But if i press A the screen stay white forever.

    And if i play new game and save i get this error.
     

Share This Page