Pokemon Platinum GTS

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by XP105, Sep 27, 2010.

Sep 27, 2010

Pokemon Platinum GTS by XP105 at 5:58 PM (1,730 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. XP105
    OP

    Newcomer XP105 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    EDIT: Every time I tried to enter the Pokemon Platinum GTS, it crashed after asking me to connect (black screen with the first tone from the pokemon centre tune playing continuously). If I boot in DMA: Original Mode (or Normal Mode as it can be known) I get the exact same situation, except now the continuous tone is replaced with the full pokemon centre tune playing. I get no connection errors when running a connection test. However, I do have a new router, which I believed must be the problem. I noticed that many other people are also having this problem, but no solutions have been posted, other than for cyclods where they just slowed the speed down to 50%, something I obviously can't do with the Acekard. I am using a WEP connection (I tried WPA2 but that obviously didn't work as it's for DSiware only) and I've tried opening various ports. Also, other games work fine (although I haven't tested different pokemon games to see if that's the problem, going to try SoulSilver next). I have Platinum Enhanced Edition. Also, I used to be able to connect fine, and the last thing I did was offer a pokemon (Venasaur) in exchange for a Celebi (which I have seen).

    My router is a Netgear WNR1000v2.
    Any suggestions?
     
  2. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. XP105
    OP

    Newcomer XP105 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Surely the default is to boot in normal mode, right? But I'll try holding A anyway (when I flash my card). Any other suggestions in case that doesn't work (which I have a feeling it won't -_-').
     
  4. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It does NOT normally boot into normal mode. Follow this link (http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/AKAIO#DMA_Mode) for more info.
     
  5. XP105
    OP

    Newcomer XP105 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In that case, thanks. So just press A on the game, release then hold A?
    And why is it only at this wifi spot?
     
  6. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I don't know. Perhaps its just the inner workings of the AceKard.
     
  7. XP105
    OP

    Newcomer XP105 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, I tried the holding A method, and it came up with only one difference. It still crashed at the same place, but instead of playing the continuous tone, it is instead playing the pokecenter music in the background. But my problem is not solved :S.

    In other news, my 1.4.1E problem is solved [​IMG].
     
  8. XP105
    OP

    Newcomer XP105 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So can anyone help solve the problem?
    Note: Wifi plaza and battle viewer work fine, it's just GTS.
     
  9. Zurren

    Member Zurren GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Brazil
    Have you tried replaced your ROM? Have you tried using another SD card?
     
  10. XP105
    OP

    Newcomer XP105 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've tried a new ROM, but I don't have a different SD card. Although I have found a (hopefully temporary) solution. It turns out it is a problem with the patch :S. Using the original ROM and just copy+pasting the save files works.
     

Share This Page