Pokemon PBR (wii) and R4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Zippoj73, Feb 6, 2009.

Feb 6, 2009

Pokemon PBR (wii) and R4 by Zippoj73 at 6:16 PM (1,737 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Zippoj73
    OP

    Newcomer Zippoj73 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I have just got my self a copy of PBR and i have problems trying to get my pokemon from my DS which is on my R4 (so its not legit)
    when i try to get my DS to connect to the Wii my DS just shows two white screens and it just dosent work?

    Can some one help me with this problem or tell me what is going on?

    -R4 dosent work with wii?
    -get a new flashcard?
     
  2. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    The only falshcard that supports Wii connectivity is the Cyclo DS. So get that or the original game. [​IMG]
     
  3. Zippoj73
    OP

    Newcomer Zippoj73 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    ooh.. what a shame [​IMG]

    will R4 ever work for pbr?

    and where can i purchase a CycloDS?

    pref in Australia
     
  4. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Probably never, seeing the R4 Team is dead.
     
  5. Zippoj73
    OP

    Newcomer Zippoj73 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    oh noes.. what happens to them? oh well


    ive done some google-ing and ive seen that the CycloDS works with wii?

    can some one please confirm this for me ? any one with a CycloDS out there that has pokemon battle revolutions working on (wii)
     
  6. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    It works. I myself haven't tested it, but it's in the Cyclos features and a lot of people say it works.
    And I have tested it with My Pokemon Ranch and yes it works. [​IMG]

    Btw. are you honestly telling me that you never noticed, that there wans't a firmware update for your R4 in about a year?
     
  7. Zippoj73
    OP

    Newcomer Zippoj73 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I havent touched my DS for about 6 months

    i only noticed when i got PBR... which was yesterday [​IMG]


    i guess im going to buy a Cyclos :S
     

Share This Page