Pokemon black

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by bradzx, Nov 28, 2011.

Nov 28, 2011

Pokemon black by bradzx at 3:03 AM (441 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    I am using M3 Q-Boot under Wood M3. After speech Plasma Team, game has froze. Also I didn't earn any exp point after defeat pokemon and trainer. Can you tell me what is wrong with this game? :(
     
  2. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Anti-Piracy, it is.
    There should be a patch somewhere.
     
  3. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you Ping.
     
  4. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    So... Does it work with the AP patch?
     
  5. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it work. But wait and see what happen after Team Plasma speech if not freeze again. I mean after N battle.

    It seem AP patch make this game stop freeze. If I didn't, then I never have a chance to win. Thank you once again. I guess that it what I need.

    Sorry for third time post a row. But just little bit problem. I just use cheat code for rematch pokemon trainer. I just load the rom and then it is complete white screen. Nothing show up "The Pokemon Company" Did I do something wrong?
     
  6. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    A) The cheat code is for the wrong version of the game.

    B) The cheat code doesn't work.

    C) The Pokemon games are notorious for inconsistent results with codes, dating back to Max Money codes for Diamond and Pearl.
     
  7. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    So that mean someone make that code made mistake for wrong kind of version, right?

    Edit: you are right. That code is fake. So I just look through website and found it on neoseeker. So I put it in r4cce. There are 3 usercheat.dat in folder. I put first one, not work, second, not work, and found other usercheat.dat in under rpg folder in cheat folder. So I change it in there and test it. It work and load fine. And I test rematch battle and it work.
     

Share This Page