Pokemon Black Wireless Issues

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by GunstarX, Mar 19, 2011.

Mar 19, 2011

Pokemon Black Wireless Issues by GunstarX at 9:15 PM (1,599 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. GunstarX
    OP

    Newcomer GunstarX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    So, I've had this PKMN Black Rom for awhile and I experienced no problems except for turning on C-Gear when it was off would just stop the game. It would still run, but the C-Gear would never load, this putting me in an infinite loop of C-Gear trying to turn on. Now I'm trying to trade with my bud here who has the game legit. Can't trade with him, it's buggin out here. How do I fix this? Is there another Rom that has a fix to this that I can download? A patch I can apply?
     
  2. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Did you apply the AP patch?
     
  3. GunstarX
    OP

    Newcomer GunstarX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    >__>
    I don't know. My buddy Pock just gave me a ROM and said it was patched. Not sure if that "AP" patch is applied. Mind linking me to this? I'm running the latest R4 Wood btw.

    Also, that IR stuff. Is that DSi only?
     
  4. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Well there's your problem.

    Real carts have Infrared recievers built in.

    A flashcart does not.
     
  5. GunstarX
    OP

    Newcomer GunstarX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    AH! Well that explains the IR. But there is still a bit of an odd problem with the wireless.

    My game seems to have a tendency to create a Connection Error after a certain amount of time. We did the Multi Battle Subway and we got cut off twice due to this. Is there a full on fix for this or what?
     
  6. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    The fact that it's patched may be your issue.
     
  7. GunstarX
    OP

    Newcomer GunstarX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Don't suppose there is a better patch, or a more recent patch that prevents this?
     
  8. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm pretty sure it works clean with the latest Wood.
     
  9. GunstarX
    OP

    Newcomer GunstarX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Oh gee wiz! I check the R4 Wood site and they updated 5 days ago. I'm so used to these firmwares never updating. >:I
     
  10. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Which is why I think Wood R4 is a pain in the ass. It updates so often, that updating my Wood is becoming a weekly chore. (exaggeration for those who are bothered by technicalities).
     
  11. GunstarX
    OP

    Newcomer GunstarX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    I AM RETARDED! TURNS OUT! THE REASON THE C-GEAR "FROZE" MY GAME WAS BECAUSE ALL I HAD TO DO WAS JUST TAP THE TOUCH SCREEN ONE MORE TIME AFTER THE "YES/NO" PROMPT! I HATE EVERYTHING RIGHT NOW! >:O
     

Share This Page