Hacking Please urgent help R4I DSI problem

MightyPear

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 15, 2016
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
32
Country
Guys I've been trying to make this work for 3 hours I'm going to lose my mind please help me I bought these today.

r4i-gold.com is busted but I've managed to get the 1.72 update for it, still says "update required" when I boot the game slot.

Please help me
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2050.JPG
    IMG_2050.JPG
    771.6 KB · Views: 287

Dr.Hacknik

Ashley | Developer | Trans
Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
1,773
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
inside your fridge
Website
dochacknik.keybase.pub
XP
2,197
Country
United States
Guys I've been trying to make this work for 3 hours I'm going to lose my mind please help me I bought these today.

r4i-gold.com is busted but I've managed to get the 1.72 update for it, still says "update required" when I boot the game slot.

Please help me
Hmm, you seem stuck. I have the R4i SDHC Dual-core (2014). I recommend it, but get a newer model. These cards are outdated, and Finicky.

EDIT:

Here's their Site: http://r4isdhc.com.cn/

If you ever need some help, i can help. I've used these cards alot, and they're fairly easy to setup. Versus, the older models.
 
Last edited by Dr.Hacknik,
  • Like
Reactions: MightyPear

MightyPear

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 15, 2016
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
32
Country
These won't arrive to my country in time (more than 3 weeks I think + a really big shipping price). The person I've bought these said his son was playing it recently just fine.

Is there a way to use my card without buying anew?
 

Dr.Hacknik

Ashley | Developer | Trans
Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
1,773
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
inside your fridge
Website
dochacknik.keybase.pub
XP
2,197
Country
United States
These won't arrive to my country in time (more than 3 weeks I think + a really big shipping price). The person I've bought these said his son was playing it recently just fine.

Is there a way to use my card without buying anew?
I'll do a little Research, and i'll try to find the Proper Firmware.

Before i continue, drop me some Specs:

Tell me your SD Card make, size, etc.
Also, tell me the Exact model of the Card you're using, and any other Info.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MightyPear

MightyPear

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 15, 2016
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
32
Country
I'll do a little Research, and i'll try to find the Proper Firmware.

Before i continue, drop me some Specs:

Tell me your SD Card make, size, etc.
Also, tell me the Exact model of the Card you're using, and any other Info.

You are my hero :)
This is my arsenal;

I thought I added a picture, anyway;
LINK TECH 4GB MICROSD CARD (which seems fine, I've been able to boot up R4i)
DSi 1.4u
R4i Gold 1.4.1 (www.r4i-gold.com)
 
Last edited by MightyPear,

Dr.Hacknik

Ashley | Developer | Trans
Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
1,773
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
inside your fridge
Website
dochacknik.keybase.pub
XP
2,197
Country
United States
You are my hero :)
This is my arsenal;

I thought I added a picture, anyway;
LINK TECH 4GB MICROSD CARD (which seems fine, I've been able to boot up R4i)
DSi 1.4u
R4i Gold 1.4.1 (www.r4i-gold.com)
SD Specs seem fine, just to confirm make sure it's FAT32 (File Cluster doesn't matter).
Grab the official firmware from here. Or you can use the Link @ScarletDreamz provided.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MightyPear

MightyPear

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 15, 2016
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
32
Country
SD Specs seem fine, just to confirm make sure it's FAT32 (File Cluster doesn't matter).
Grab the official firmware from here. Or you can use the Link @ScarletDreamz provided.
Okay so which one do I have to download? Can you be a saint and explain the process? I was able to perform this thing back in 09 but 7 years later, I'm suffering.
But my card is not there?
 
Last edited by MightyPear,

Dr.Hacknik

Ashley | Developer | Trans
Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
1,773
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
inside your fridge
Website
dochacknik.keybase.pub
XP
2,197
Country
United States
Okay so which one do I have to download? Can you be a saint and explain the process? I was able to perform this thing back in 09 but 7 years later, I'm suffering.

But my card is not there?
Wood R4i Gold (r4ids.cn) and R4i Gold Old Version (r4ids.com)
Wood R4i Gold Kernel Download
ant.jpg
Buy latest Wood R4i Gold RTS r4ids.cn $15.6usd/unit Free Shipping

Download one of the Bolded (linked) ones.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MightyPear

MightyPear

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 15, 2016
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
32
Country
Wood R4i Gold (r4ids.cn) and R4i Gold Old Version (r4ids.com)
Wood R4i Gold Kernel Download
ant.jpg
Buy latest Wood R4i Gold RTS r4ids.cn $15.6usd/unit Free Shipping

Download one of the Bolded (linked) ones.
I got this infernal error again? Tried v1.50

After I got this error, I tried using kernel with moonmemo, moonshl2, r4imenu and a .dat file and I got through it (only to encounter new errors but nonetheless)
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2052.JPG
    IMG_2052.JPG
    1.9 MB · Views: 244
Last edited by MightyPear,

Dr.Hacknik

Ashley | Developer | Trans
Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
1,773
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
inside your fridge
Website
dochacknik.keybase.pub
XP
2,197
Country
United States
again, use the one i provided, also, when you get the "Menu?" error, it means that the firmware you are using, its not in the format that the card expect, AKA its for a different card.
Not always the case, but formating may help. There could be corrupted sectors, etc.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MightyPear

MightyPear

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 15, 2016
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
32
Country
again, use the one i provided, also, when you get the "Menu?" error, it means that the firmware you are using, its not in the format that the card expect, AKA its for a different card.
Not always the case, but formating may help. There could be corrupted sectors, etc.
Tried the one ScarletDreamz posted, and here we go again;
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2053.JPG
    IMG_2053.JPG
    682.3 KB · Views: 266

ScarletDreamz

[Debug Mode]
Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
3,967
Trophies
1
Location
/dev/sda1
XP
4,279
Country
United States
Not always the case, but formating may help. There could be corrupted sectors, etc.
not exactly, the menu error its due the format, trust me, sector damaged will be displayed as soon as copying the files.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

not exactly, the menu error its due the format, trust me, sector damaged will be displayed as soon as copying the files.
Sadly, thats the last firmware the company made, and maybe they put expiration on their firmwares. :/
 
  • Like
Reactions: MightyPear

MightyPear

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 15, 2016
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
32
Country
not exactly, the menu error its due the format, trust me, sector damaged will be displayed as soon as copying the files.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


Sadly, thats the last firmware the company made, and maybe they put expiration on their firmwares. :/
By backtraking the original website's 2011 year interface, I found a 1.72 one and got the same error too.
There must be something I could now right? I've lost 4 hours and I just wanted to re-play Castlevania.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: :tpi: