Please urgent help R4I DSI problem

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by MightyPear, Aug 15, 2016.

  1. MightyPear
    OP

    MightyPear Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Aug 15, 2016
    Guys I've been trying to make this work for 3 hours I'm going to lose my mind please help me I bought these today.

    r4i-gold.com is busted but I've managed to get the 1.72 update for it, still says "update required" when I boot the game slot.

    Please help me
     

    Attached Files:



  2. Dr.Hacknik

    Dr.Hacknik Maniac | Dev | A Fellow (lewd) Megumin

    Member
    1,192
    972
    Mar 26, 2014
    United States
    my lewd corner
    Hmm, you seem stuck. I have the R4i SDHC Dual-core (2014). I recommend it, but get a newer model. These cards are outdated, and Finicky.

    EDIT:

    Here's their Site: http://r4isdhc.com.cn/

    If you ever need some help, i can help. I've used these cards alot, and they're fairly easy to setup. Versus, the older models.
     
    Last edited by Dr.Hacknik, Aug 15, 2016
    MightyPear likes this.
  3. MightyPear
    OP

    MightyPear Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Aug 15, 2016
    These won't arrive to my country in time (more than 3 weeks I think + a really big shipping price). The person I've bought these said his son was playing it recently just fine.

    Is there a way to use my card without buying anew?
     
  4. Dr.Hacknik

    Dr.Hacknik Maniac | Dev | A Fellow (lewd) Megumin

    Member
    1,192
    972
    Mar 26, 2014
    United States
    my lewd corner
    I'll do a little Research, and i'll try to find the Proper Firmware.

    Before i continue, drop me some Specs:

    Tell me your SD Card make, size, etc.
    Also, tell me the Exact model of the Card you're using, and any other Info.
     
    MightyPear likes this.
  5. MightyPear
    OP

    MightyPear Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Aug 15, 2016
    You are my hero :)
    This is my arsenal;

    I thought I added a picture, anyway;
    LINK TECH 4GB MICROSD CARD (which seems fine, I've been able to boot up R4i)
    DSi 1.4u
    R4i Gold 1.4.1 (www.r4i-gold.com)
     
    Last edited by MightyPear, Aug 15, 2016
  6. Dr.Hacknik

    Dr.Hacknik Maniac | Dev | A Fellow (lewd) Megumin

    Member
    1,192
    972
    Mar 26, 2014
    United States
    my lewd corner
    Content removed by user.
     
    MightyPear likes this.
  7. ScarletDreamz

    ScarletDreamz [Debug Mode]

    Member
    2,658
    1,150
    Feb 16, 2015
    United States
    California
    MightyPear likes this.
  8. Dr.Hacknik

    Dr.Hacknik Maniac | Dev | A Fellow (lewd) Megumin

    Member
    1,192
    972
    Mar 26, 2014
    United States
    my lewd corner
    SD Specs seem fine, just to confirm make sure it's FAT32 (File Cluster doesn't matter).
    Grab the official firmware from here. Or you can use the Link @ScarletDreamz provided.
     
    MightyPear likes this.
  9. MightyPear
    OP

    MightyPear Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Aug 15, 2016
    Okay so which one do I have to download? Can you be a saint and explain the process? I was able to perform this thing back in 09 but 7 years later, I'm suffering.
    But my card is not there?
     
    Last edited by MightyPear, Aug 15, 2016
  10. Dr.Hacknik

    Dr.Hacknik Maniac | Dev | A Fellow (lewd) Megumin

    Member
    1,192
    972
    Mar 26, 2014
    United States
    my lewd corner
    Wood R4i Gold (r4ids.cn) and R4i Gold Old Version (r4ids.com)
    Wood R4i Gold Kernel Download
    [​IMG]Buy latest Wood R4i Gold RTS r4ids.cn $15.6usd/unit Free Shipping

    Download one of the Bolded (linked) ones.
     
    MightyPear likes this.
  11. MightyPear
    OP

    MightyPear Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Aug 15, 2016
    I got this infernal error again? Tried v1.50

    After I got this error, I tried using kernel with moonmemo, moonshl2, r4imenu and a .dat file and I got through it (only to encounter new errors but nonetheless)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by MightyPear, Aug 15, 2016
  12. Dr.Hacknik

    Dr.Hacknik Maniac | Dev | A Fellow (lewd) Megumin

    Member
    1,192
    972
    Mar 26, 2014
    United States
    my lewd corner
    Backup your Content from your SD Card to a Computer, then Re-format it as FAT32 with a 128k File Cluster or 64k. Then, recopy the contents. Try each firmware.
     
    MightyPear likes this.
  13. ScarletDreamz

    ScarletDreamz [Debug Mode]

    Member
    2,658
    1,150
    Feb 16, 2015
    United States
    California
    Here have fun, i bet that this is it:
    http://goo.gl/NijtzQ
     
    MightyPear likes this.
  14. MightyPear
    OP

    MightyPear Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Aug 15, 2016
    I'm using SDFormatter v 4.0 and its 32K cluster, is it a problem?
     
  15. Dr.Hacknik

    Dr.Hacknik Maniac | Dev | A Fellow (lewd) Megumin

    Member
    1,192
    972
    Mar 26, 2014
    United States
    my lewd corner
    No, the File cluster doesn't really matter.
     
    MightyPear likes this.
  16. ScarletDreamz

    ScarletDreamz [Debug Mode]

    Member
    2,658
    1,150
    Feb 16, 2015
    United States
    California
    again, use the one i provided, also, when you get the "Menu?" error, it means that the firmware you are using, its not in the format that the card expect, AKA its for a different card.
     
    MightyPear likes this.
  17. Dr.Hacknik

    Dr.Hacknik Maniac | Dev | A Fellow (lewd) Megumin

    Member
    1,192
    972
    Mar 26, 2014
    United States
    my lewd corner
    Not always the case, but formating may help. There could be corrupted sectors, etc.
     
    MightyPear likes this.
  18. MightyPear
    OP

    MightyPear Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Aug 15, 2016
    Tried the one ScarletDreamz posted, and here we go again;
     

    Attached Files:

  19. ScarletDreamz

    ScarletDreamz [Debug Mode]

    Member
    2,658
    1,150
    Feb 16, 2015
    United States
    California
    not exactly, the menu error its due the format, trust me, sector damaged will be displayed as soon as copying the files.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Sadly, thats the last firmware the company made, and maybe they put expiration on their firmwares. :/
     
    MightyPear likes this.
  20. MightyPear
    OP

    MightyPear Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Aug 15, 2016
    By backtraking the original website's 2011 year interface, I found a 1.72 one and got the same error too.
    There must be something I could now right? I've lost 4 hours and I just wanted to re-play Castlevania.