Please help with dah freezing

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by MutatedGamer, Mar 29, 2010.

Mar 29, 2010
  1. MutatedGamer
    OP

    Newcomer MutatedGamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    I have a acekard 2i, and it ALWAYS freezes. I tried everything. I tried paper trick, tape trick, and the tutorial for 2.1 freeze fix (and btw, it won't even load games that way O.o). I just want to play pokemon without worrying about a freeze, but I can't, it will freeze. Help?
     


  2. alcaholjunkie

    Member alcaholjunkie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Leave it near a radiator and let it warm up. [​IMG]

    On a more serious note, it would help if you are more specific in the problem, like where exactly it freezes and whatnot. [​IMG]
     
  3. MutatedGamer
    OP

    Newcomer MutatedGamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    it freezes at random man! And srrsly, all it does is freezes, I can't move, and the music plays in a loop, or just continues.
     
  4. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Is it just the one game or all games? Have you already tried software fixes like formatting+reinstalling AIO?
     
  5. MutatedGamer
    OP

    Newcomer MutatedGamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    all games, i tried reformatting, and this was happening since i got it, about 2-3 months ago

    Posts merged

    i also tried official firmware, AKIO, the AKIO + official loader fix. nothing
     
  6. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you tell us your hardware ID?

    Go to the Acekard menu, press start, and select Help on the start menu.
    It brings up a help window, and says HW: at the bottom.

    What number is it?

    Also, what firmware version are you using?
     
  7. MutatedGamer
    OP

    Newcomer MutatedGamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    AKMENU 4:21 HW: 81

    Posts merged

    and I'm using official FW at this point, but before I was using AKIO. Both with no luck
     
  8. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. MutatedGamer
    OP

    Newcomer MutatedGamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    by clean install you mean reformat? but I used AKIO since I had the acekard, and I had this problem with it. and to test it it might take 10 minuets to wait for a freeze
     
  10. RiPPn

    Newcomer RiPPn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Topic should read "Pwease help wif dah Engwish and gwammah"
     
  11. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    By clean install I mean deleting AKMENU4.nds and the folder __aio.
    Backup your skins and such before you do that.

    If you haven't formatted using the Panasonic SD formatter, I advise it.
     
  12. MutatedGamer
    OP

    Newcomer MutatedGamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    I allready tried that awhile back, and no results came. and I don't see the point of using pansonic again
     
  13. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm...what microSD card are you using?
    A slow or bad card might be prone to freezing.
     
  14. MutatedGamer
    OP

    Newcomer MutatedGamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    Sandisk (Has a 2 in circle?) 8gb Micro SDHC that I got on amazon for like 20 bucks
     
  15. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That 2 in a circle means it's Class 2, which means it is slow.
    SDHC cards come in Class 2, 4 or 6, 6 being the fastest.
    Class 2 is far from ideal for flashcarts, you should think about buying a Class 6 card somewhere.
    Transcend is a popular brand.
     
  16. MutatedGamer
    OP

    Newcomer MutatedGamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    any idea where to get a cheap one?
     
  17. MutatedGamer
    OP

    Newcomer MutatedGamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
  18. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm, sorry I don't know.

    Although whilst looking I found out there's such a thing as a Class 10 card, 16gb, Kingston, £85. D:

    Edit: Yes that looks good to me. [​IMG]
    But shop around, there may be better, faster, cheaper, read around, I'm just one guy.
     
  19. MutatedGamer
    OP

    Newcomer MutatedGamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    can anyone confirm that's a good card?
     
  20. RiPPn

    Newcomer RiPPn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Transcend makes a great card. Also there are class 10 cards, but in my experience they don't seem to perform better than a class 6, in fact when uploading to the card seems much slower. Stick with class 6.
     

Share This Page