PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Emeraldman94, Apr 22, 2009.

Apr 22, 2009

PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!! by Emeraldman94 at 3:00 AM (1,573 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    can you install the cios on wii 4.0U
     


  2. Sebastian25

    Member Sebastian25 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United States
  3. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    might it be possible soon!!
     
  4. Sebastian25

    Member Sebastian25 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United States
    Im assuming u don't have the Homebrew Channel installed or a modchip?
     
  5. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    I do have homebrew channel!! Just want to use the usb loader 1.5

    Posts merged

    but I updated thru Nintendo
     
  6. dlxowhd

    Member dlxowhd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States
    well, if you wanted to use usb loader, you shouldn't have updated.
    why did you?
     
  7. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    SD card menu!! Well will it ever be possible on a 4.0
     
  8. Sebastian25

    Member Sebastian25 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United States
    theres a possible method to downgrade someone mentioned using Mario Kart Wii but u need a modchip.... can anyone else confirm?

    also someone else was able to downgrade thru CIOSCORP by putting System Menu 289.WAD in that folder... although there is a risk u might brick ur system.
     
  9. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    It might be. Just wait, and use punctuations correctly. I've misread your questions as statements, you know.

    EDIT: WADs cannot be installed if you don't have a cIOS beforehand.
     
  10. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    SO is there a safe way to downgrade......
     
  11. Sebastian25

    Member Sebastian25 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United States
    someone said they were able to thru CIOSCROP... im trying to find the post now..
     
  12. dlxowhd

    Member dlxowhd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States
    well... sd card thing is just nintendo's bait to fish all the noobs.
    when 4.0 with sd was first released, i told you that after a month, there will be so many people who updated to 4.0 mindlessly and cry on this board.
    i guess i was exactly right.
     
  13. g4jek8j54

    Member g4jek8j54 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    That doesn't work if you updated through Nintendo, as the signing bug will have been fixed on all IOS versions. Anyway, if the signing bug still worked, you could just use the Homebrew Channel installer ISO to install it to your Wii console.
     
  14. Sebastian25

    Member Sebastian25 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United States
    um i updated to 4.0 thru WANNIKOS 4.0 updater.... and I can downgrade anytime I want so Im not crying. People have ALWAYS been warned NEVER to update thru Nintendo ever since the Wii homebrew scene emerged. Anyways, i read some where that if u run CIOSCORP and put System-MenU 289 NTSC.WAD in the folder it will downgrade u to 3.2U from 4.0... if it bricks, then I dont accept any responsibility. but someone on here successfully downgraded that way.
     
  15. AlexDP

    Member AlexDP GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    Italy
    Umm.... am I mistaken in thinking that my Wii is on SM4.0? (I haven't turned it on for a while so I can't remember) I seem to remember upgrading to SM4.0 using Waninkoko's update tool... I may be mistaken... all this coding is making my memory go fuzzy [​IMG]
    EDIT: Sorry, this took a long time to post, and after it finished I noticed a new post (which is above mine right now), so it pretty much answers my doubt, lol.
     
  16. dlxowhd

    Member dlxowhd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i updated thru wanin's 4.0 too..
    obviously that was not what i was talking about.
     
  17. Emeraldman94
    OP

    Member Emeraldman94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    OK so if I updated thru Nintendo on a 4.0 Wii. I have the homebrew channel installed but did not install any CIOS, can I still downgrade, or somehow install a cios!!! I want to use the USN Loader
     
  18. imapterodactyl

    Member imapterodactyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    As of now, no.
     
  19. corolla0305

    Newcomer corolla0305 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Australia
    Cant you use the firmware downgrader tool??

    through HBC???
     
  20. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    .....What the fuck is a USN Loader?





    Jk, i know you meant USB Loader. =P

    But ayways you can and cant, If you have Trucha Patched IOS's you cant install cIOS's. If there not Trucha Patched you can.
     

Share This Page