Playing PAL backups on NTSC cosole

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by leafsfan1977, Jan 26, 2009.

Jan 26, 2009
  1. leafsfan1977
    OP

    Newcomer leafsfan1977 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Ive installed a Wiikey2 in my Wii, can i play PAL Backups in it without it messing with the wii
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
  3. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Depends on a few things.

    1. What region is the wii from?

    2. What version of the system menu are you on?

    3. If the answer to 2 is 3.2 then just install the starfall patch to bypass disk update checks and you will be just fine. [​IMG]
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Can i play PAL Backups in it without it messing with the wii..??

    NO if you mess with it then YES
     
  5. spritefreak

    Member spritefreak GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    do you have to force anything in congifuration screen within gamma launcher to play a PAL game on a NTSC console?
     
  6. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    take a wild guess what you have to force to make a pal game play on ntsc.................
     
  7. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Huuuuuuuuuuh, the NoCopy Flag on rebooter...???
     
  8. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    youre one question closer to the million dollars [​IMG]
     
  9. spritefreak

    Member spritefreak GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    I still don't understand your answer...anyone else? To play a PAL game in my NTSC console, do I have to change the configurations within the gamma loader?
     
  10. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    force ntsc
     
  11. T1nmaN

    Newcomer T1nmaN Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
    Not always. I only have 2 that I have to do that with....
    Most you don't have to if your TV can read the PAL frequencies.
     
  12. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    yep unfortunately mine doesnt so u have to force ntsc, or you can get the wad of gamma loader autoforce ntsc. its nice
     

Share This Page