playing GT5 on JB

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by andysmok, Dec 31, 2010.

Dec 31, 2010

playing GT5 on JB by andysmok at 3:37 PM (1,630 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. andysmok
    OP

    Newcomer andysmok Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have gran turismo 5 on my ps3 HDD and i have 3.5 spoof fw on my dongle, when i try to load the game through OM I get a message saying i must update to 3.5.
    Am I doing something wrong or am i unable the play this game through JB
     
  2. MrDiesel

    Member MrDiesel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    My PC :)
    Country:
    Belgium
    It's been said multiple times GT5 doesn't work. But soon there will be a solution since fail0verflow has (almost) completely broken the PS3 security system.
     
  3. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    You can't play GT5 (yet) because it requires FW 3.50.
    Same thing with RDR: Undead Nightmare, Splatterhouse, and The Sly Collection.
     
  4. andysmok
    OP

    Newcomer andysmok Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. andysmok
    OP

    Newcomer andysmok Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I thought that was what the spoof was for?
     
  6. ThePowerOutage

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It says GT5 Prologue works and thaat GT5 doesn't.

    The 3.50 Spoof is for PSN or to stop the system from updating.
     
  7. andysmok
    OP

    Newcomer andysmok Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh, I thought it was the same game.
    nice 1
     
  8. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    The 3.50 spoof doesn't work anymore since Sony released a new FW (3.55).
    There's a 3.55 spoof but it doesn't do anything.
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,179
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    3.50 spoof allowed temporary PSN access however a PSN update came out and blocked it quickly

    it is now just used to block updating, same as 3.55 spoof
     
  10. NEO117

    Member NEO117 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    Venezuela
    If you're in SUCH a hurry to play GT5 then use the original game (or get it if you don't have it) it'll be done soon enough. Either you pay with money or with patience.
     
  11. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,846
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    This won't work on a JB console. You might be implying that he should update his console, but that's not what the OP is asking.
     
  12. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,243
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    Might as well add any recent game released by EA in the list.

    MOH doesn't work, nor does Hot Pursuit.

    I swear, it's like Sony is just trying to tell me they want me to spend my money somewhere else. [​IMG]
     
  13. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm pretty sure there is a way to get MOH to work, I haven't tried it myself, So don't quote me on that. There is a fix if you search on google for it.
     
  14. antwill

    Member antwill Better Than You

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh yes, because companies making an effort of stopping piracy is them telling you not to spend money on their console... [​IMG] You must have some serious self-entitlement issues. [​IMG]
     
  15. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,243
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have any problem buying 360 or Wii games, and I can get those other ways too. [​IMG]

    Yet because Sony chooses to make it so I can't even run the game without accepting an update that further neuters functionality instead of adding anything meaningful or worthwhile, I'm the one that's self-entitled? [​IMG] It's my hardware, and I paid damn good money for it.

    Unlike the ps3, I can walk into any store and pick up a 360 or Wii game and not have to worry about whether it will work or not. And that's what I have a problem with. I was also all set to pick up X-Men arcade for the ps3 since it DOES support six players on a single console, as opposed to four on the 360. But as Sony won't even let me on PSN to BUY stuff without their stupid update, I can just give Microsoft more money instead.
     
  16. antwill

    Member antwill Better Than You

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    The fact that you are getting all upset over a company stopping you from doing something you shouldn't be able to do in the first place, shows 100% without a doubt that you do indeed have entitlement issues.
     

Share This Page